1. info@samagrabangla.com : Sinbad :

Use of the right form of verbs- গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নিয়ম বাংলায়।

  • Update Time : Tuesday, October 6, 2020
  • 121 Time View

সাধারন নিয়মঃ

☺  বাক্যের subject যদি third person ও singular number হয় তাহলে present indefinite tense এ verb এর সাথে s/es হয় । কিন্তু অন্য কোন Tense এ রকম হয় না ।  যেমন: সে ভাত খায় – He eats rice.

সে নাচে- She dances.

মুকুল গান গায়- Mukul sings a song.

লক্ষ্য কর: উপরের বাক্য গুলোতে He, She, Mukul subject গুলো third person singular number(একবচন).

কিন্তু subject third person হয়েও যদি plural number(বহুবচন) হয় তাহলে verb এর সাথে s/es যুক্ত হয় না ।

যেমন: তাহারা ভাত খায় – They eat rice.

মুকুল এবং মুনির গান গায় – Mukul and Munir sing a song.

এখানে subject গুলো হল plural (বহুবচন).

☺  Present indefinite Tense এর বাক্যের subject third person ও singular number হলেও বাক্যটি যদি negative হয় তাহলে তাতে does not ব্যবহৃত হয় এবং তখন verb এর সাথে s/es হয় না ।  যেমন: He goes to school. (affirmative)

He does not go to school. (negative)

Joly sings a song. (affirmative)

Joly does not sing a song. (negative)

☺ Past or future Tense হলে verb এর সাথে s/es যুক্ত হয় না । সেক্ষেত্রে সেই Tense এর structure অনুযায়ী verb বসবে ।

☺ Modal verb যেমন: can,could,may,might,shall,should,will,would,dare,need,ought to,have to, must এর পরে verb এর সাথে কোন কিছু যোগ না হয়ে verb এর present form বসবে ।  যেমন: তোমার কাজটি করা উচিত – You should do the work.

তাকে অবশ্যই নাচতে হবে – She must dance.

মুকুলের যেকোন ভয়াবহ পরিস্থিতি মোকাবেলা করার সাহস আছে – Mukul dare challenge any dire consequence.

হাফেজ লোকজনকে হাসাতে পারে – Hafez can make the people laugh.

☺ yesterday, ago, last week, last month/year, day before yesterday(গত পরশু দিন) ইত্যাদি word বাক্যে ব্যবহৃত হয়ে যদি কাজটি ঐ সময় হয়েছিল বুঝায় তাহলে verb এর past form ব্যবহত হয় । বাংলা বাক্যটিতে verb এর রুপ present এর মত মনে হলেও ইংরেজীতে verb এর past form ব্যবহার করতে হয় ।

যেমন: সুজন গতকাল বাড়ী এসেছে – Sujon came home yesterday.

আমি গত বছর ভারত গিয়েছিলাম – I went India last year.

☺ অনেকক্ষণ ধরে একটি কাজ চলছে এরূপ বুঝাতে for এবং অনেক আগের কোন একটি মুহূর্ত থেকে একটি কাজ চলছে এই অর্থে since ব্যবহৃত হলে তার পূর্ববর্তী verb এর present perfect continuous tense হয় । যদি verb না থেকে কোন Adjective থাকে তাহলে তার পূর্বে have been / has been(present perfect tense) বসে ।  যেমন: ✘Inc:- He is ill(adjective) for two months.(সে দুই মাস যাবত অসুস্থ)

✔ Cort:-He has been ill for two months.

✘Inc:- ✘Inc:- It is raining for two hours.

✔ Cort:-It has been raining for two hours.

✘Inc:- ✘Inc:- She is reading in this school since 1989.

✔ Cort:-She has been reading in this school since 1989.

☺ Since এর দুই পাশে যদি দুটি ছোট বাক্য অথবা clause থাকে তাহলে প্রথম বাক্যটির verb হবে present perfect Tense এর এবং এবং দ্বিতীয় বাক্যটির verb হবে past indefinite.  যেমন: ✘Inc:- Ten years passed since he has left the village.(দশ বছর হল সে গ্রাম ছেড়েছে)

✔ Cort:-Ten years have passed since he left the village.

✘Inc:- Two days passed away since he has died ( দুদিন হল সে মরেছে )

Correct: Two days have passed away since he died.

☺ Since যখন Adverb হিসাবে বসে ago(আগে) এর মত অর্থ প্রকাশ করে তখন এই since এর আগে একটি Adverb of time বসে এবং verb এর past indefinite Tense হয় ।  যেমন: ✘Inc:- I have seen my wife long since(ago). (অনেক আগে আমি আমার বউকে দেখেছিলাম)

✔ Cort:-I saw my wife long since(ago)

লক্ষ্য কর: এখানে long since এর আগে adverb of time হিসাবে বসেছে ।

☺ Before মানে হল “আগে” । এর আগে verb এর past perfect tense(had + verb এর past participle) বসে । আবার after মানে হল “পরে” । এরপরে past perfect tense (had + verb এর past participle) বসে ।  যেমন: ডাক্তার আসার আগে রোগীটি মারা গেল : The patient had died before the doctor came

ডাক্তার আসার পরে রোগীটি মারা গেল : The patient died after the doctor had come

☺বর্তমানে কোন কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে এরুপ অনুমান বুঝালে তখন verb এর future perfect tense (Subject + shall / will + have + verb(past participle) ) ।

যেমন: সে হয়ত (নিশ্চিত অনুমান) এতক্ষনে বরিশাল পৌছে গেছে – He will have reached barishal by this time.

লক্ষ্য কর: এখানে by this time – দ্বারা বর্তমান কাল বুঝাচ্ছে । অথচ verb এর future perfect tense ব্যবহৃত হল । তার মানে এই নয় যে কাজটি future এর, অনুমান প্রকাশ করতে গেলে future perfect tense এরুপে বর্তমানকে বুঝাতে পারে ।

☺ Lest দ্বারা দুটি clause যুক্ত হলে পরবর্তী clause এর verb এর আগে should বসে । ঐ verb টির negative রুপ ব্যবহার করা যায় না ।  যেমন: Run fast lest(পাছে, নইলে) you should miss the train.

✘Inc:- Work hard lest you will fail.

✔ Cort:-Work hard lest you should fail.

আবার   ✘Inc:- Work hard lest you ুshould not fail.

✔ Cort:-Work hard lest you should fail.

লক্ষ্য কর: এখানে long since এর আগে adverb of time হিসাবে বসেছে ।

☺ অতীতকালের সম্ভাবনা প্রকাশ করতে (এরকম হ’তে হত বা ঘটত – ইত্যাদি) would have + verb এর past participle ব্যবহৃত হয় ।

যেমন: If you had not helped me , I would have failed in the examination.

তুমি যদি আমাকে সাহায্য না করতে তাহলে আমি পরীক্ষায় ফেল করতাম ।

☺ অতীতকালে কোন কাজ ঘটেছে এরুপ নিশ্চিত অনুমান বুঝাতে must have + verb এর past participle ব্যবহৃত হয় ।

যেমন: He didn’t go to school yesterday , He must have been ill.

সে গতকাল স্কুলে যায়নি , নিশ্চয়ই সে অসুস্থ থাকবে ।

☺ কোন কামনা (wish, desire) বুঝাতে subject এর আগে may বসে । এমন বাক্যটিকে বলে optative sentence.

যেমন: May you be happy – তুমি সুখী হও ।

May Allah bless you – আল্লাহ তোমার মঙ্গল করুন ।

☺ As if, as though দ্বারা দুইটি clause যুক্ত হলে প্রথম clause টির verb present tense এর হলেও পরবর্তী clause টির verb এর past indefinite tense হয় ।

যেমন: He talks as if he were(was নয়) mad – সে পাগলের মত কথা বলে ।

He behaves as if he owned the house – সে এমনভাবে কথা বলে যেন সে বাড়িটির মালিক ।

☺ A). No sooner had +sub+verb(past participle)+ than + Past indefinite tense.

B). Scarcely had + sub + verb(past participle) + When + Past indefinite tense.

C). Hardly had + sub + verb(past participle) + When + Past indefinite tense.

যেমন: আমি স্টেশনে পৌছতে না পৌছতেই ট্রেন ছেড়ে দিল ।

= No sooner had I reached the station than the train left(past form).

= Scarcely had I reached the station when the train left(past form).

= Hardly had I reached the station when the train left(past form).

☺ এডভান্স নিয়মঃ   Rule-1

Subject যদি third person singular number হয় এবং উক্ত বাক্যটি যদি Present indefinite tense হয় তবে verb- এর সহিত s/es যোগ হবে।

(a) The boy (go)—to school regularly.

✔ Ans:- The boy goes to school regularly.

(b) The boy does not (go)—to school daily.

✔ Ans:- The boy does not go to school daily.

(c) The boy generally (go)—to college at 8 a.m.

✔ Ans:- The boy generally goes to college at 8 a.m.

Try yourself:

(d) Mr. Khan (go)—abroad every month.

(e) His father (come)—home every week.

☺  Rule-2: Present indefinite tense-এ Subject third person singular number হওয়া সত্ত্বেও can, must, should এর পরে verb- এর সহিত s/es যোগ হবে না।

(a) The man can (do)—the work.

✔ Ans:- The man can do the work.

(b) She must (come)—to her office in time.

✔ Ans:- She must come to her office in time.

(c) The student should (learn)—his lessons regularly.

✔ Ans:- The student should learn his lessons regularly.

Try yourself:   (d) He can (walk)—five miles at a time.

(e) The girl must not (go)—to college on foot.

☺  Rule-3:  Sentence যদি universal truth (চিরন্তন সত্য), Habitual fact (অভ্যাসগত কর্ম) ইত্যাদি বুঝায় তাহলে sentenceটি Present Indefinite Tense হয়। যেমন:  (a) The earth (move)—round the sun.

✔ Ans:- The earth moves round the sun.

(b) The sun (rise)—the east.

✔ Ans:- The sun rises in the east.

(c) The sun (set)—the west.

✔ Ans:- The sun sets in the west.

Try yourself:   (d) We know that ice (float)—water.

(e) The teacher said that the earth (be)—round.

☺  Rule-4:  যেসব Sentence-এ কোনো সময়ের উল্লেখ থাকে না এবং মাঝেমধ্যে generally, usually, ordinarily, normally, always, Sometimes, Often, daily, everyday, regularly, ব্যবহ্নত হয় সেগুলো Present Ind. Tense হয়। যেমন:

(a) Sabiha (learn)—her lessons regularly.

✔ Ans:- Sabiha learns her lessons regularly.

(b) He always (disturb)—the students.

✔ Ans:- He always disturbs the students.

(c) A good student (learn)—his lessons regularly.

✔ Ans:- A good student learns his lessons regularly.

Try yourself:   (d) Rahman very often (come)—me.

(e) Does he (read)—the newspaper daily?

☺   Rule-5:  Sentence টি Active Voice হলে can, could, may, might, shall, should, will, would, must, need, dare, used to, ought to প্রভৃতি Modal Auxiliary Verb-এর পরে present form হয়। যেমন:

(a) The boy can (work out)—the sum.

✔ Ans:- The boy can work out the sum.

(b) He could not (eat)—all the mangoes.

✔ Ans:- He could not eat all the mangoes.

(c) You must (do)—your duty properly.

✔ Ans:- You must do your duty properly.

Try yourself:   (d) It may (rain)—today.

(e) One should (take)—care of one’s health.

☺  Rule-6:  Sentenceটি Passive Voice হলে can, could, may, might, shall, should, will, would, must, need, dare, used to, ought to প্রভৃতি Modal Auxiliary Verb-এর পরে be+ Verb-এর past participle form হয়। যেমন:

The work can (do) ……. immediately.

✔ Ans:- The work can be done immediately.

All the mangoes could (eat) ………

✔ Ans:- All the mangoes could be eaten.

Your duty must (perform) ……… very soon.

✔ Ans:- Your duty must be performed very soon.

Try yourself:: It can not (deny) ……..

The English book will (buy) …….. tomorrow.

☺  Rule-7:  Let, had rather, had better, would better, do not, does not, need not, did not, did never ইত্যাদির পরে Verb-এর present form হয় । যেমন:

(a) I let the other boys (use) my skates.

✔ Ans:- I let the other boys use my skates.

(b) I had better (go) __ home by this time.

✔ Ans:- I had better go home by this time.

I need not (do) __the work.

✔ Ans:- I need not do the work.

Try yourself:  (d) He did not (go) ……. to college yesterday.

(e) He does not (like) …… student-politics.

☺  Rule-8 :  Sentence-এ have/has থাকলে Sentenceটি present perfect Tense হবে। যেমন:

She has (write)_a letter to her mother.

✔ Ans:- She has written a letter to her mother.

I have (have)__my meal.

✔ Ans:- I have had my meal.

She had (have)__her letter.

✔ Ans:- She had had her letter.

Try yourself:  Have you ever (be)__ to the zoo?

Colombus has (discover)__America.

☺ Rule-9:  Sentence-এ just, just now, already, recently, lately, ever, yet ইত্যাদি থাকলে তা present perfect Tense হয়।

(a) Rabeya (take)—her dinner just now.

✔ Ans:- Rabeya has taken her dinner just now.

(b) I (see)—him recently.

✔ Ans:- I have seen him recently.

(c) He already (reach)—home.

✔ Ans:- He has already reached home.

Try yourself:   (d) Have you ever (be)—to the zoo?

(e) Have you not (receive)—my letter yet?

☺  Rule-10:  Sentence-এ yesterday, ago, long ago, last week, last year, last month, that day, day before yesterday প্রভৃতি অতীত নির্দেশক শব্দ থাকলে তা Past Indefinite Tense হবে । যেমন:  (a) The boy (go)—home yesterday.

✔ Ans:- The boy went home yesterday.

(b) She did not (go)—to college yesterday.

✔ Ans:- She did not go to college yesterday.

(c) Did he (come)—home yesterday?

✔ Ans:- Did he come home yesterday?

Try yourself:  (d) The man (go)—London last week.

(e) He (leave)—home last night.

☺  Rule-11:  To- এর পরে Verb- এর present form হয়। যেমন:

(a) She went to New Market to (buy)—a dress.

✔ Ans:- She went to New Market to buy a dress.

(b) We have come here to (see)—his ailing mother.

✔ Ans:- We have come here to see his ailing mother.

(c) The man said to the porter to (carry)—the load.

✔ Ans:- The man said to the porter to carry the load.

Try yourself:   (d) You need to (go)—there.

(e) We have to (realise)—the importance of English.

☺ Rule-12  ‘Since’ বা ‘for’ এর পরে সময় উল্লেখ থাাকলে senteneটি present perfect Continuous Tense হবে। যেমন:

(a) It (rain)—for two hours.

✔ Ans:- It has been raining for two hours.

(b) It (rain)—since the morning.

✔ Ans:- It has been raining since the morning.

(c) We (live)—in Dhaka since 1986.

✔ Ans:- We have been living in Dhaka since 1986.

Try yourself:  (d) They (live)—Dhaka for 20 years.

(e) She (wait)—you for two hours.

☺  Rule-21: If যুক্ত causeটি Present Indefinite tense হলে অপর Clauseটি Future Indefinite Tense হয়; অর্থাৎ [If +Present Indefinite+Future Indefinite]

(a) If you walk slowly, you (miss)—the train.

✔ Ans:- If you walk slowly, you will miss the train.

(b) If he works hard, he (shine)—in life.

✔ Ans:- If he works hard, he will shine in life.

(c) If you run in the rain, you (catch)—cold.

✔ Ans:- If you run in the rain, you will catch cold.

Try yourself:  (d) I will not go out, if it (rain)—.

(e) If he (come)—here, I will go there with him.

☺  Rule-13:  with a view to/look forward to এর পরে Verb এর সহিত ing যোগ হয়।

(a) I went there with a view to (read)—there.

✔ Ans:- I went there with a view to reading there.

(b) I am looking forward to (get)—your reply.

✔ Ans:- I am looking forward to getting your reply.

(c) I looked forward to (stand)—first in the class.

✔ Ans:- I looked forward to standing first in the class.

Try yourself:   (d) They become addicted to (take)—drugs.

(e) We went to Cox’s Bazar with a view to (see)—the sea shore.

☺  Rule-14:  By-এর পরে Verb এর সহিত ing যোগ হয়। যেমন:

(a) He expressed his grief by (say)—that the thief had stolen his watch.

✔ Ans:- He expressed his grief by saying that the thief had stolen his watch.

(b) Answer the questions by (write)—one point of information.

✔ Ans:- Answer the questions by writing one point of information.

(c) By (dig)—a deeper hole, Jerry planted a tree.

✔ Ans:- By digging a deeper hole, Jerry planted a tree.

Try yourself:   (d) No student can pass the examination by (adopt)— unfairmeans in the examination.

(e) By (be)—conscious of a language one can develop his ‘explicit’ learning.

☺ Rule-15:  in/of/for/with/without/before/after প্রভৃতি Peposition- এর পরে Verb এর সহিত ing যোগ হয়। যেমন:

(a) I don’t believe in (overload)—my stomach.

✔ Ans:- I don’t believe in overloading my stomach.

(b) I had never thought of (go)—there.

✔ Ans:- I had never thought of going there.

(c) I could not live without (help)—the poor.

✔ Ans:- I could not live without helping the poor.

Try yourself:   (d) After (do)—the work I will go out.

(e) The porter came here for (do)—the work.

☺ Rule-16:  Mind, would you mind, worth, past, can not help, could not help – এর পরে Verb এর সহিত ing যোগ হয়। যেমন:

(a) Would you mind (give)—me a pen ?

✔ Ans:- Would you mind giving me a pen ?

(b) I can not help (do)—the work.

✔ Ans:- I can not help doing the work.

(c) He could not help (help)—the poor.

✔ Ans:- He could not help helping the poor.

Try yourself:  (d) She never mind (have)—ice cream.

(e) He could not help (sell)—his land.

☺ Rule-17:  Sentence এর শুরুতে যদি would that থাকে তাহলে subject এর পরে could বসে এবং Verb এর Present form হয়।

(a) Would that I (go)—to the moon.

✔ Ans:- Would that I could go to the moon.

(b) Would that I (be)—a poet like Nazrul.

✔ Ans:- Would that I could be a poet like Nazrul.

(c) Would that I (enter)—into the class-room.

✔ Ans:- Would that I could enter into the class-room.

Try yourself:  (d) Would that I (buy)—a latest car.

(e) Would that I (see)—our great Prophet (SM).

☺  Rule-18: Sentence এ ‘to be’/having/got থাকলে মূল Verb এর Past participle হয়।

(a) The thief ran away having (see)—the policeman.

✔ Ans:- The thief ran away having seen the policeman.

(b) The Principal desired the notice to be (hang)—.

✔ Ans:- The Principal desired the notice to be hung.

(c) The work is to be (do)—immediately.

✔ Ans:- The work is to be done immediately.

Try yourself:  (d) I got the letter (write)—by him.

(e) Having (do)—his duty he went out.

☺  Rule-19: ব্রাকেটে (be) থাকলে person, number এবং tense অনুযায়ী am/is/are/Was/were/been হবে

(a) Allah (be)—everywhere.

✔ Ans:- Allah is everywhere.

(b) It (be)—twenty years ago.

✔ Ans:- It was twenty years ago.

(c) One of my friends (be)—a good student.

✔ Ans:- One of my friends is/was a good student.

Try yourself:  (d) The tickets of the journey (be)—very costly.

(e) The people of this village (be)—very poor.

☺  Rule-20:  বর্তমানে চলছে এমন কোনো কাজ বুঝলে present Continuous Tense হয়। (এসব ক্ষেত্রে সাধারণত Now, at present, at this moment ইত্যাদি ব্যবহার করা হয়)।

(a) Now the students (sing)—the national anthem.

✔ Ans:- Now the students are singing the national anthem.

(b) The boys (watch)—the television now.

✔ Ans:- The boys are watching the television now.

(c) They (enjoy)—a song now.

✔ Ans:- They are enjoying a song now.

Try yourself:   (d) They (watch)—TV at this moment.

(e) The farmer (cultivate)—his land now.

☺ Rule-21:  If যুক্ত causeটি Present Indefinite tense হলে অপর Clauseটি Future Indefinite Tense হয়; অর্থাৎ [If +Present Indefinite+Future Indefinite]

(a) If you walk slowly, you (miss)—the train.

✔ Ans:- If you walk slowly, you will miss the train.

(b) If he works hard, he (shine)—in life.

✔ Ans:- If he works hard, he will shine in life.

(c) If you run in the rain, you (catch)—cold.

✔ Ans:- If you run in the rain, you will catch cold.

Try yourself:  (d) I will not go out, if it (rain)—.

(e) If he (come)—here, I will go there with him.

☺ Rule-22: lf/Had যুক্ত clauseটি Past Indefinite Tense হলে অপর clause-এর Subject-এর পরে would/could/might বসে এবং Verb -এর Present Form বসে। যেমন:

(a) If he requested me, I (go)— there.

✔ Ans:- If he requested me, I would go there.

(b) If I were a rich man, I (help)—the poor.

✔ Ans:- If I were a rich man, I would help the poor.

(c) If I were the President, I (remove)—the terrorism.

✔ Ans:- If I were the President, I would remove the terrorism.

Try yourself:  (d) Had I much money, I (establish)—a college.

(e) Had I the wings of a bird, I (fly)—like a bird.

☺  Rule-23: Sentence-এ lf/Had যুক্ত clauseটি Past perfect Tense হলে অপর অংশটিতে Subject-এর পরে অর্থভেদে would have/could have/might have বসে এবং verb-এর past participle হয়।

(a) If he had invited, I (go)—.

✔ Ans:- If he had invited, I would have gone.

(b) If I had been a rich man, I (help)—the poor.

✔ Ans:- If I had been a rich man, I would have helped the poor.

(c) I would have helped him, if he (want)—.

✔ Ans:- I would have helped him, if he had wanted.

Try yourself: (d) We would have come, if he (invite)—.

(e) If you had stated earlier, you (catch)—the bus.

☺  Rule-24: Sentence-এ wish, fancy, it is time, it is high time ইত্যাদি থাকলে Verb এর Past Tense হয় এবং (be) থাকলেই were হয়। যেমন:

(a) I wish I (win)—the first prize in the lottery.

✔ Ans:- I wish I won the first prize in the lottery.

(b) I fancy I (fly)—among the stars.

✔ Ans:- I fancy I flew among the stars.

(c) It is time you (change)—your bad habit.

✔ Ans:- It is time you changed your bad habit.

Try yourself: (d) I wish I (be)—a rich man.

(e) It is time we (earn)—our livelihood.

☺  Rule-25 : Sentence-এ যদি as if, as though ইত্যাদি থাকে তাহলে বন্ধনীস্থ (be) এর স্থলে were বসে। যেমন:

(a) He speaks as if he (be)—the owner of the farm.

✔ Ans:- He speaks as if he were the owner of the farm.

(b) The man speaks as though he (be)—a leader.

✔ Ans:- The man speaks as though he were a leader.

(c) The man speaks as if he (be)—a landlord.

✔ Ans:- The man speaks as if he were a landlord.

Try yourself: (d) The man speaks as though he (be)—a rich man.

(e) He speaks as if he (be)—the President of Bangladesh.

☺ Rule-26 Sentence-এ  each, every, everyone, anyone, any, many a, everybody, every thing, anybody, nobody, no one, nothing, anything, something, someone, one of, either, neither ইতাদি থাকলে verb-এর Singular Number হয়। যেমন:  (a) Every mother (love)—her child.

✔ Ans:- Every mother loves her child.

(b) One of the students (be)—very brilliant.

✔ Ans:- One of the students is/was very brilliant.

(c) Each of the boys (be)—present yesterday.

✔ Ans:- Each of the boys was present yesterday.

Try yourself:  (d) Many a boy (ruin)—his career through laziness.

(e) Neither of the two boys (be)—present today.

☺   Rule-27: While-এর ঠিক পরই ব্রাকেটের মধ্যে যে Verb থাকে তার সঙ্গে ing যোগ হয়। কিন্তু While-এর পরে Subject থাকলে While-এর অংশটি Past Continuous Tense হয়।

(a) While (walk)—in the garden, a snake bit him.

✔ Ans:- While walking in the garden, a snake bit him.

(b) While he (walk)—in the garden, a snake bit him.

✔ Ans:- While he was walking in the garden, a snake bit him.

(c) While it (rain)—, I was going to college.

✔ Ans:- While it was raining, I was going to college.

Try yourself:  (d) While (sleep)—in his room, he dreamt a nice dream.

(e) My uncle arrived while she (cook)—the dinner.

☺ Rule-28:  একই দৈর্ঘ্য. পরিমাণ বা স্থান বোঝালে Subject দেখতে Plural হলেও verb এর Singular Number হয়।

(a) Previously fifty miles (be)—a long way.

✔ Ans:- Previously fifty miles was a long way.

(b) Twenty miles (be)—not a great distance now a days.

✔ Ans:- Twenty miles is not a great distance now a days.

(c) Sixty cents (be)—was enough for him.

✔ Ans:- Sixty cents is/was was enough for him.

Try yourself: (d) Twenty dollars (be)—not sufficient in line.

(e) Fifty cents (be)—enough at that time.

☺ Rule-29:  Main Clause-এর Verbটি Past Tense-এর হলে এবং পরের অংশে next day, next week, next month, next year ইত্যাদি উল্লেখ থাকলে Subject-পরে would/should বসে এবং Verb –এর Present Form হয়।  (a) He said that he (go)…….. home the next day.

✔ Ans:- He said that he would go home the next day.

(b) He told that he (come) ……..here the next year.

✔ Ans:- He told that he would come here the next year.

(c) He said that he (buy)…… a new TV the next day.

✔ Ans:- He said that he would buy a new TV the next day.

Try yourself:  (d) She said that she (sell) ……. her land the next month.

(e) The man said that he (go) …….. to London the next day.

☺ Rule-30 : After এর পরে এবং before এর পূর্বের clauseটি past perfect tense হয় এবং অন্য clauseটি past indefinite tense হয়।

(a) The doctor (come)__before the patient came.

✔ Ans:- The doctor had come before the patient came.

(b) The doctor came after the patient (die)__.

✔ Ans:- The doctor came after the patient had died.

(c) The train left …… they had reached the station.

✔ Ans:- The train left after they had reached the station.

Try yourself: (d) The patient had died …… the doctor came.

(e) The train (start) ….. before they reached there.

☺  Rule-31:  Sentenceটি Passive voice হলে Tense ও Person অনুযায়ী Auxiliary Verb ও Verb-এর Past participle বসাতে হবে এবং gap-এর পরে Subject থাকলে by বসাতে হবে।

(a) English (speak)_all over the world.

✔ Ans:- English is spoken all over the world.

(b) English (speak)_ the English.

✔ Ans:- English is spoken by the English.

(c) He has (expel)__from the examination hall.

✔ Ans:- He has been expelled from the examination hall.

Try yourself: (d) The boys (send)__ to school yesterday.

(e) The bird (kill)__on the ship last week.

(f) Cricket (play)__all over the world.

☺  Rule-32:  কিছু ব্যতিক্রম ছাড়া Principal Clause-এর Verb যদি Past Tense এর হয় তবে Subordinate Clause-এর Verb-ও Past Tense-এ হবে এবং একটি Present হলে অপরটি Present হবে।

(a) The man was so ill that he (will) ……….. not be able to attend the meeting.

✔ Ans:- The man was so ill that he would not be able to attend the meeting.

(b) I knew that he (will not come) …………. to me for his personal purpose.

✔ Ans:- I knew that he would not come to me for his personal purpose.

☺☺☺☺ Important Rules of Right Form of Verb: ☺☺☺☺

☺  RULE 1: Singular Subject = Singular Verb, Plural Subject = Plural verb

🕮 Exam:Shahin is a meritorious student.

Vehicles create traffic jam.

☺ RULE 2: Preposition : ( in, at, on, of, for, from, by, with, without, before, after, into, across, about ) + noun or Verb + ing.

🕮 Exam:Television is an important source of entertainment or entertaining.

Children are fond of using mobile Phone.

☺  RULE 3: To + Verb1 but (Addicted to, Adverse to, Be used to, With a view to, Look forward to, Get used to, Be accustomed to) + Verb + ing.

🕮 Exam:Shimu went to London to get a good job.

Shamim tried to join the Navy .

We are looking forward to hearing from you.

I went to the Stage with a view to dancing.

People of Bangladesh are used to eating by their hands.

☺  RULE 04: I = am ,

(He, She, It) = is ,

(We, They, you ) = are

3rd person Singular Sub. = Has;

3rd person Plural Sub. = Have

🕮 Exam: I am Sohan.

He is driving a car.

We are going home.

They have won the game.

He has eaten rice.

☺  RULE 5: The + noun or verb + ing + of.

The necessity of learning English is indescribable.

The using of Mobile is available .

A constitution is essential for a nation.

He has an Umbrella.

☺  RULE 6: (Can, could, may , might, Shall, should, will, would, must, used to, have to, need, dare, ought to ) + V1

Example: He can do the Sum.

It may rain today.

Tamim must study tonight.

☺  RULE 7 : While + Verb + ing

Example: While walking in the garden, I saw a snake.

While sleeping I dreamt a good dream.

☺ RULE 8: (have, has, had, get, got, getting, having ) + V3 or Adjective.

🕮 Exam:She got married yesterday.

I had my car cleaned.

Having taken the money, the thief ran away.

Our Culture is getting westernized.

☺  RULE 9: Passive Voice : (Can be, could be, may be , might be, Shall be, should be, will be, would be, must be, used to be, have to be, ought to be ) + V3

🕮 Exam:The work ought to be done.

He will be helped by me.

☺   RULE 10: I = am ,

(He, She, It) = is ,

(We, They, you ) = are

3rd person Singular Sub. = Has;

3rd person Plural Sub. = Have

🕮 Exam:I am Sohan.

He is driving a car.

We are going home.

They have won the game.

He has eaten rice.

☺  RULE 11: There + is/was/has + Singular Subject.

There + are/were/have + plural Sub.

🕮 Exam: There is a Mosque in our village.

There are two ponds in our Village.

☺  RULE 12: ( Each, every , one, any) + one or more singular Sub. + Singular Verb.

🕮 Exam:Each boy and each girl was present there.

Every boy and girl has been given 100 tk.

☺ RULE 13: (Somebody, Someone) + Singular verb, (some boys, Some toys) + plural verb.

🕮 Exam:Someone has stolen the pen.

Some boys have failed in the examination.

☺  RULE 14: (any, none, each, every, either, neither, one) + of + plural Sub. + singular Verb.

🕮 Exam:One of the boys is present there.

None of them was present there. Either of them has stolen it.

☺  RULE 15: ( Population, public, crowd, army, congress, committee, team, government, family, pair, dozen, scenery, knowledge, hundred, thousand, furniture, machinery, information, bread, money, advice, poetry, gallows, ethics, mathematics, physics, news, electronics, dynamics, 2/3….dollars, 2/3….miles, ) + singular verb.

🕮 Exam:Ill news runs a pace .

Physics is a critical subject.

☺  RULE 16 : (people, spectacles, trousers, scissors, benches, cloths, goods, headquarters, vegetables, laws, police, cattle, folk, circumstances, gentry.) + plural verb.

🕮 Exam:His circumstances are not good.

People don’t eat the same food.

Vegetables contain vitamin.

☺  RULE 17: (who, whose, whom, which, that) follow only their before subject to choose a verb.

🕮 Exam:It is I who am your friend.

It is you who are my friend.

☺ RULE 18: Prefer to + verb + ing

🕮 Exam:Lata prefers to reading newspaper.

Joynal prefers to eating betel.

☺  RULE 19: ( Feel, love, hear, like, hate, see, forget, consist, seem, sound, smell, believe, know, wish, doubt, prefer, imagine, fear, taste, astonish, please, understand) they are used in present Indefinite tense not in continuous tense.

🕮 Exam:I see the bird.

I hear news.

I forget everything.

☺ RULE 20: Distance/money/time + singular verb

🕮 Exam:Thirty miles is a long way.

100 years is a long time.

Money begets money.

☺ RULE 21 : Arithmetical Operations ( singular verb)

🕮 Exam:Five plus five is ten.

Ten minus five is five.

Ten divided by two is five.

☺ RULE 22: (Always, regularly, generally, usually, occasionally, normally, naturally, frequently, everyday, daily, often) = Present Indefinite Tense.

🕮 Exam:Organizations frequently need employees who speak a standard form of English.

English usually helps to get good job.

He always prays his prayer.

☺  RULE 23: (now, at this/the moment, at present, day by day, increasingly, rapidly.) = Present continuous Tense.

🕮 Exam:Mobile Phone users are increasing day by day.

He is eating now.

☺  RULE 24: ( yesterday, one day, ago, once, last, after a few days, last night, once upon a time, in the past, previously.) = Past Indefinite Tense.

🕮 Exam:I received your letter yesterday.

One day I borrowed a book from you.

☺  RULE 25: (Just, just now, already, yet, ever, lately, recently, immediately.) = present Perfect Tense.

🕮 Exam:He has transferred from Dhaka recently.

We have shifted to safe place immediately.

☺  RULE 26: (mind/worth/without/get used to/got used to/ be used to/past, can’t help, couldn’t help, would you mind) + verb + ing

🕮 Exam:Would you mind having a cup of tea?

He can’t help smoking.

☺ RULE 27: Active voice – ( am, is , are, was, were, have been, has been, had been, shall be, will be, shall have been, will have been) + verb + ing

🕮 Exam:Rana is doing the sum.

It has been raining since morning.

☺  RULE 28: (ask, decide, demand, forget, happen, hope, learn, manage, neglect, offer, plain, prepare, promise, remember, seem, try , want) + to

🕮 Exam:Shihab neglects to his friend.

It seems to me false.

We have decided to start a business.

☺ RULE 29: ( had better, had rather, would better, would rather, let, must, need, dare, make, would sooner, had sooner) + verb1

🕮 Exam:He had better read newspaper regularly.

I will not let you enter the classroom.

☺  RULE 30: ( It is time, It is high time, wish, fancy) = Past Indefinite

🕮 Exam:I fancy I turned a pale.

It is high time we developed our country.

☺ RULE 31: Lest…. Should…

🕮 Exam:Walk fast lest you should miss the train.

Read attentively lest you should fail in the exam.

☺ RULE 32 : (if, wish, as if , as though) unreal past = were

🕮 Exam:If I were a doctor, I could treat the poor.

I wish I were a king.

☺  RULE 33: If Past Indefinite tense, Sub + would/could/might + verb1

🕮 Exam:If I were a doctor, I could treat the poor.

If you came , I would go.

☺  RULE 34: If + Present Indefinite, future Indefinite tense. or

Sub. + may/can/shall/will + v1

🕮 Exam:If he runs in the rain, he will catch cold.

If it rains, I will not go out.

☺  RULE 35: If + present perfect tense, Sub.+ might have/could have/ would have + verb 3

🕮 Exam:If they had started earlier, they would have reached there in time.

If I had seen him, I might have told him the news.

☺  RULE 36: Present Indefinite or Present perfect tense + since + Past Indefinite tense.

🕮 Exam:It is many years since I came to Dhaka.

Many years have passed since I had met her.

☺ RULE 37: Past Indefinite tense + since + Past perfect tense.

🕮 Exam:Many years passed since I had seen her last.

☺  RULE 38: Past Perfect + before + past Indefinite.

past Indefinite + after + past perfect.

🕮 Exam:The patient had died before the doctor came.

The patient died after the doctor had come.

☺ RULE 39: Beginning of the sentence- verb + ing or to + v1 (gerund, infinitive)

🕮 Exam:Rising early is a good habit.

Sleeping is necessary to life.

To take drugs leads a man to death.

☺ RULE 40: Verb + (how/what/when/which/why) + to

🕮 Exam:He knows what to do.

She taught me how to make a cup of tea.

☺  RULE 41: Things = interesting , person = interested

🕮 Exam: History is very interesting subject.

I am very much interested to meet him.

☺ RULE 42: Uncountable noun ( water, air, tea, sugar, environment, furniture, kindness, rainfall, reputation, wood, paper, gum, courtesy, earth, bread, oxygen, smoke, Bangla, English.) + singular verb.

🕮 Exam:Air is very important element of the environment.

Water plays a vital role in agriculture.

☺ RULE 45: No sooner had….than,

Scarcely had…..when,

hardly had…before/when.

🕮 Exam:No sooner had he seen the police than he ran away.

☺  RULE 46: If Simple Sentence contains two main verbs , It may be 2nd verb with ing or to + 2nd verb with present form.

🕮 Exam:I saw him going .

I am going to open a bank account.

Choose the Right form of Verb:

Use of the right form of verbs

☺ ‘He told me his name after she ¾ . নিচের কোন শব্দটি বাক্যটিকে সঠিকভাবে সম্পূর্ণ করে?

a.   left            b.  had left (Ans)   c.   has left         d.  has been leaving

☺ ‘He has been ill ¾ Friday last.’ শূর্ণ স্থানে কোনটি বসবে?

a.   from     b.  on  c.   in       d.  since (Ans)

☺ ‘The tree was ¾ with green fruits.’ নিচের কোন শব্দটি বাক্যটিকে সঠিকভাবে সম্পূর্ণ করে?

a.   laden   (Ans)        b.  loaded  c.  burdened       d.  heavy

☺ Birds will ¾ in the morning. শূর্ণ স্থানে কোনটি বসবে?

a.   chirp           b.  be chirping (Ans)  c.   have chirped    d. chirping

☺ I saw him (to go) up the hill.

a.   having gone     b.  going (Ans)  c.   gone    d.  went

☺ He (to come) ten minutes ago.

a.   come           b.  came (Ans)  c.   comes        d. coming

☺ We (not have) a holiday since the beginning of the year.

a.   have not have   b.  have not had (Ans)  c.   did not have   d.  have not having

☺  We (to wait) for you at the station.

a.   were waited    b.  to wait  c.    shall be waiting (Ans)  d.  are waiting

☺  Necessity শব্দটির verb form কোনটি ?

a.   Necessary      b.  Necessitate (Ans)  c.    Necessarily      d.  Necessity

☺ ‘Joyfully’ শব্দটির সটিক verb form হবে–

a.  Enjoy   (Ans)     b.  Joyful  c.   Joyous       d.  Joy

☺ ‘Education’ শব্দটির verb formকোনটি ?

a.   Educational     b.  Educative   c.   Educationally   d.  Educate (Ans)

☺ ‘Dead’ শব্দটির verb formকোনটি ?

a.  Death      b.  Dead     c. Die     (Ans)    d.  Deadly

☺ ‘Activity’ শব্দটির verb formকোনটি ?

a.   Action      b.  Active  c.   Actively      d.   Act (Ans)

☺ ‘I am looking forward ¾ you.’ শূর্ণ স্থানে কোনটি বসবে?

a.    to seeing  (Ans)      b.  seeing   c.    to see       d. to have seen

☺ ‘Coffee and tea ¾ served in the evening.’ শূর্ণ স্থানে কোনটি বসবে?

a.   was         b.  were (Ans)    c.   has       d.  have

☺ ‘As the sun ¾, I decided to go out.’ শূর্ণ স্থানে কোনটি বসবে?

a.   has shone     b.  shine   c.   shines        d.  was shining (Ans)

☺ The man (work) diligently.

a.   works  (Ans)         b.  had worked    c.   will be working  d. worked

☺ What you (to do) last night?

a.   you did         b.  did you do (Ans)     c.   had you done   d.  did you

☺ ‘Bodily’ শব্দটির verb formকোনটি ?

a.   Body           b.  Bodily    c.   Embody    (Ans)     d.  Bodify

☺ ‘Prison’ শব্দটির verb formকোনটি ?

a.   prison          b.  prisoner    c.   imprison (Ans)        d.  imprisons

☺ ‘New’ শব্দটির verb formকোনটি ?

a.   newness        b.  anew (Ans)    c.  newly          d.  renew

☺ ‘Definition’ শব্দটির verb formকোনটি ?

a.   Definite        b.  Land finite    c.  Define   (Ans)       d.  Defile

☺ ‘Collective’ শব্দটির verb formকোনটি ?

a.   Collection       b.  Collect (Ans)     c.  Collectively      d.  Collectivity

☺ ‘Neela ¾ her hand when she was cooking dinner.’ শূর্ণ স্থানে কোনটি বসবে?

a.  is burning    b. will burn   c.   was burning     d.  burnt (Ans)

☺ ‘Do not make a noise while your father ¾.’ শূর্ণ স্থানে কোনটি বসবে?

a.   is sleeping  (Ans)     b.  has slept      c.   asleep          d.  is being sleep

☺ ‘My father ¾ tomorrow.’ শূর্ণ স্থানে কোনটি বসবে?

a.  come      b.  is coming (Ans)     c.   comes         d.  will coming

☺ ‘The teacher asked the boys to stop ¾ .’ শূর্ণ স্থানে কোনটি বসবে?

a.  to write         b.  for writing      c.   writing    (Ans)     d.  write

☺ She never (to swim) in the pond.

a.   to swim         b.  swimming     c.   swims    (Ans)      d.  swam

☺ His picture was (to hang) on the wall.

a.   hang           b.  hanged      c.   hanging         d.  hung (Ans)

☺ I wish I (be) a rich man.

a.   shall be         b.  am       c.   were    (Ans)        d.  to be

☺ Tell me ¾ that. শূর্ণ স্থানে কোনটি বসবে?

a.   who told you (Ans)    b.  told you      c.   whom told you  d.  that told you

☺ We have ¾ the difficulty. শূর্ণ স্থানে কোনটি বসবে??

a.  had overcome     b.   overcoming      c.   to overcome     d.   overcome (Ans)

☺ He – in the army for two years.

a) works b) is  c) was   d) is taken    Ans:b

☺ We often – a victim of circumstances.

a) fallen b) felt c) did fall  d) fall     Ans:d

☺ He – tennis twice a week.

a) is playing usually b) usually plays    c) plays usually d) is usually playing Ans:b

☺ When metal becomes hot, it-

a) expanding b) expanded  c) expands  d) expand     Ans:c

☺ The baby – because it is hungry now.

a) is crying b) cries c) is     d) are    Ans:a

☺ Apparently, Suchi — married in May —- but she hasn’t invited me!

a) is getting b) gets c) will get   d) will have got     Ans:a

☺ I – finished my letter yet.

a) am not b) had not  c) have not   d) did not  Ans:c

☺ Since last year, I – him once.

a) was seeing b) see c) have seen     d) have been seeing   e) saw     Ans:c

☺ The test is going on. We – any problems.

a) didn’t have b) haven’t had   c) might have   d) couldn’t have    Ans:b

☺ Nishat – this movie three times.

a) has seen b) has been seeing c) has watch d) has been watching    Ans:a

☺ He often – me but has never – to me.

a) sees, speaks b) looks, talks c) looked, spoke   d) sees, spoken     Ans:d

☺ She (wear) lovely dress last night.

a) weared b) had wore c) worn    d) wore    Ans:d

☺ What – last night?

a) did you b) you did c) did you do   d) had you done     Ans:c

☺ She – just a few minutes ago.

a) left b) has left c) leaves  d) had left     e) has been leaving Ans:a

☺ You (beat) the thief last night.

a) beated b) beot c) beat    d) bet   Ans:c

☺ I opened the door as soon as I – the bell.

a) have heard b) was hearing c) am heard d) heard      Ans:d

☺ My uncle arrived while I – the dinner.

a) would cook b) had cooked c) cook  d) was cooking     Ans:d

☺ I asked him if he – his lessons.

a) has prepared b) is preparing c) had prepared   d) has been preparing     Ans:c

☺ He said that he – the previous day.

a) has come b) had come c) came   d) arrived    Ans:b

☺ He mentioned that he – in my room the previous day.

a) will lie b) would lie c) had lain  d) had laid      Ans:c

☺ He thanked me for what I (do).

a) doing b) had done c) have done    d) done   Ans:b

☺ No sooner had we – at the station than the train left.

a) arrived b) arriving c) arrive    d) arrival    Ans:a

☺ He had witten the book before he –

a) retired b) had retired c) has retired    d) will be retired     Ans:a

☺ He – before he was put in prison.

a) has been tortured b) had been tortured c) will be tortured

d) is torturing e) torturing  Ans:b

☺ I shall meet my friend when —-

a) he will come b) he came c) he comes d) he will have come    Ans:c

☺ By 2010, I- for this farm 15 years.

a) will be working b) will work c) have worked d) will have worked   Ans:d

☺ Thousands of people will see the art exhibit by the time it – .

a) will close b) closes c) would close    d) closed      Ans:b

☺ He – his car when I arrived.

a) washed b) was washing c) had washed  d) had been washing  Ans:b

☺ We had better – the schedule of the examiantion.

a) to check b) checked c) checking      d) check     Ans:d

☺ The boy from the village said, “I – starve than beg.”

a) better b) rather c) would rather   d) would better    Ans:c

☺ Keep watch on my bag lest the thief – steal it.

a) may not b) should c) should not    d) cannot        Ans:b

☺ I wish I – my homework last night.

a) did b) had done c) was doing   d) am doing     e) have done     Ans:a

☺ It is time our government – some effective measures to prevent air pollution.

a) takes b) adopts c) take   d) adopted       e) adopt     Ans:d

☺ It’s time (you realize) your mistakes.

a) you realized b) that you realized   c) you would realize d) you have realize  Ans:a

☺ Ahis had Rafique – the floor.

a) would clean b) clean c) cleaned    d) to be cleaned      e) to clean    Ans:b

☺ It costs about 50 dollars to have a tooth –

a) to fill b) filling c) filled    d) to be filled     Ans:c

☺ My mother – by a well known photographer.

a) had taken her photo b) had her photo taken   c) her photo was taken d) took her photo   Ans:b

☺ The speaker failed to make the audience – to him patiently.

a) to listen b) listen c) listened   d) listening     Ans:b

☺ The teacher made the children – the book.

a) read b) to read c) reading     d) reads   Ans:a

☺ Don’t let that (bother) you.

a) to bother b) bothers c) bother   d) bothered      Ans:c

☺ ‘Would you mind – me your phone number?’

a) to have given b) giving c) to give  d) give     Ans:b

☺ She is considering not (go) there

a) to going b) to go  c) go       d) going      Ans:d

☺ I can remember – voices in the middle of the night.

a) was hearing b) heard c) to hear  d) hearing     e) hear   Ans:d

☺ Monira suggested — to a party.

a) to go b) go c) going    d) went     Ans:c

☺ I had committed myself to- it when I sent for a rifle.

a) do b) doing c) be done  d) have done     Ans:b

☺ I have no objection to -your story again.

a) hear b) have heard   c) hearing  d) be heard    Ans:c

☺ He is looking forward to – to Dhaka to attend the conference.

a) have gone b) go c) going d) goes   e) gone      Ans:c

☺ He is looking forward – me.

a) to seeing b) seeing  c) to see   d) to have seen    Ans:a

☺ It is no good – me about your lost car.

a) to tell b) tell c) to telling       d) told     e) telling   Ans:e

☺ I am not used to – at this time of the day.

a) walking b) walk c) walked    d) have walked      Ans:a

☺ They heard the girl – in a melodious voice.

a) song b) singing         c) sings            d) sang   Ans:b

☺ I heard him (to say) so. Identify the correct one.

a) I heard him saying so. b) I heard him says so.   c) I heard him say so. d) I heard him so saying.   Ans:a

☺ He gave up — football when he got married.

a) of playing b) to play c) playing    d) play    Ans:c

☺ How — you break the rule? -04]

a) dares b) dared c) daring     d) dare   Ans:d

☺ The criminal seems —-.

a) to have punished for treason b) to have not punished for treason   c) to have been punish for treason d) to have been punished for treason Ans:d

☺ A bird has to learn – its wings.

a) using b) to use c) to using        d) how to use    Ans:d

☺ Stay here until I –

a) do not return b) not return c) return  d) should return      Ans:c

☺ The laptop didn’t – until we – it.

a) drive, steered b) sell, buy c) move, drove  d) function, repaired   Ans:d

☺ It – five days since he -missing.

a) was, has been b) was, was c) has been, is  d) has been, went    Ans:d

☺ Many years have passed since I – my friend.

a) had met b) met c) meet   d) have been met    Ans:b

☺ She — to learn English in Malta next summer.

a. hoping b. hopes c.  hope  d. hoped    Ans:b

☺ I don’t think I’ve ever…….. on that sofa.

a. sat b. sitting c.   sit     d.  sites      Ans:a

☺ Tom—– tired.

a. looks b. look c. looking      d. look at     Ans:a

☺ Did you used to —– with dolls?

a. play b. playing c. played    d. plays      Ans:a

☺ The window was already ——when I got here.

break b. broken c. broke   d. brooked    Ans:b

☺ Do you think he—– what I said?

a. understood b. understanding c. understand   d. understudied     Ans:a

☺ ——- watching TV when paul and simon arrived.

a. was b. were c. is   d.   am     Ans:a

☺ When I was young I wanted to —– a vet.

a. is b. am     c. be  d.  was      Ans:c

☺ I’ve never —— sushi before.

a. eat b.ate c. eaten   d eating    Ans:c

☺ Last night I —-on the carpet and fell asleep.

a. lie b. lay  c.  lied  d leading     Ans:b

☺ My friend—yesterday.

a. Gets his car repaired b. got his car repair c. got his car repaired   d. have got his car repaired     Ans:c

☺ We often—– –a victim of circumstances.

(a) Fallen   (b) felt   (c) fall     (d) None   Ans:c

☺ I——–a letter to my sister now.

(a) wrote  (b) write      (c) had written   (d) am writing       Ans:d

☺ I ——- finished my little yet.

(a) am not    (b) had not  (c) have not (d) did not    Ans:c

☺ The baby———since morning

(a) has been crying   (b) are cried    (c) cries   (d) have been crying    Ans:a

☺ Lima ___ here yesterday.

(a) came   (b) has come    (c) come   (d) will come    Ans:a

☺ He—–his car when I arrived.

(a) washed    (b) was washing    (c) had washed     (d) had been washing     Ans:b

☺ He said that he———the previous day.

(a) has come     (b) had come    (c) came    (d) arrived    Ans: b

☺ She told me his name after he—-.

(a) left   (b) had left   (c) has left    (d) has been leaving    Ans:b

☺ I (finish) the work before he came back.

(a) finish   (b) have finish   (c) had finished (d) finished     Ans:c

☺ I (leave) tomorrow.

(a) shall leaving    (b) am left   (c) shall leave   (d) leave     Ans:c

☺ Monir ———- his work by the time his friends arrive.

(a) will have finished   (b) had finished    (c) has finished    (d) having finished     Ans:a

☺ You had better—-the law.

(a) obeyed  (b) obeying   (c) obey     (d) to obey    Ans:c

☺ I got my car—-.

(a) repairing           (b) repaired   (c) have repaired      (d) None    Ans:b

☺ It is time you———-for a new job

(a) looked  (b) must look   (c) had looked     (d) look    Ans:a

☺ It is time (do) work.

(a) doing   (b) does  (c) to do    (d) did    Ans:c

☺ I wish I——–a king.

(a) were    (b) am   (c) was    (d) are    Ans:a

☺ Some days—–since my father died.

(a) are passed    (b) Passed   (c) have passed   (d) had passed   Ans:c

☺ He ran fast lest he——miss the train.

(a) can    (b) could  (c) has    (d) should  Ans:d

☺ I am looking forward—–you.

(a) to see  (b) seeing  (c) to seeing   (d) to have seen  Ans:c

☺ No sooner had we——–at the station than the train left.

(a) arrive   (b) arrival   (c) arrived    (d) arriving   Ans:c

☺ I gave up-cricket when I got a job.

a.) to play     b.) of playing    c.) of play   d.) playing  Ans:d

☺ “Mother laughs”বাক্যর laugh কিসেরে উদাহরণ?

a.) Intransitive verb   b.) Auxiliary verb   c.) Transitive verb   d.) Causative verb  Ans:a

☺ “Bear” শব্দটির past participle হচ্ছে

a.) Bore   b.) Bear   c.) Borne   d.) Beard  Ans:c

☺ Which one of the following completes the sentence? Hardly had the train stopped.

a.) before we got down   b.) as we got down   c.) then we got down   d.) When we got down  Ans:d

☺  Fill in the blanks: ­ If he hadn’t been so tired, he ­­_____asleep so quickly.

a.) didn’t fall   b.) hadn’t fallen   c.) wouldn’t fallen   d.) wouldn’t have fallen   Ans:d

☺ I have finished (to read) the book.

a.) I have finished read  b.) I have been finished reading the book  c.) I have finished reading the book   d.) I finished reading the book   Ans:c

☺ He talks as if he (to be) mad.

a.) will be   b.) were   c.) had been   d.) is    Ans:b

☺ Fill in the gap. If I have written the address down, I ____the document.

a.) Could send  b.) would sent   c.) could have sent   d.) could be sent    Ans:c

☺ Select the correct form of verb. I got my car___

a.) Repairing   b.) repaired   c.) have repaired    d.) to be repaired    Ans:b

☺  I (to live) here since 1988.

a.) Live   b.) am living   c.) lived   d.) have been living

☺ Bread and butter____ my favourite breakfast.

a.) is   b.) are   c.) were    d.) have been    Ans:a

☺ He (to work) diligently?

a.) He is working diligently   b.) He will be working diligently  c.) He has been worked diligently  d.) He works diligently    Ans:d

☺ ‘I ___ starve than beg’ ____ said the boy.

a.) would rather   b.) better   c.) rather    d.) would better    Ans:a

☺  Had I been in your position, ____ the offer.

a.) I would not accept   b.) I would accept   c.) I had accepted    d.) I would have accepted    Ans:d

☺ If I _ the answer, I would tell you.

a.) Know   b.) knew   c.) has known   d.) have known   Ans:b

☺ Which one of the following sentence is correct?

a.) Each boy and each girl have pens    b.) Each boy and each girl have a pen    c.) Each boy and each girl has a pen   d.) Each boy and each girl has had a pen    Ans:c

☺   Fill in the gap of the following sentence with the correct form of verb: She ___ home yesterday.

a.) has come   b.) had come    c.) have come    d.) came    Ans:d

☺   I wish if I…..a cricketer.

a.) Was    b.) Am    c.) is   d.) Were   Ans:d

☺  It is you who….to blame.

a.) Was   b.) Am   c.) is    d.) are     Ans:d

☺ Which one is correct?

a.) I, you and he are present.   b.) You, he and I are present   c.) You. he and I am present   d.) He, you and I am present      Ans:b

☺ He talked as if he _______ everything.

a.) Has known   b.) Had Known   c.) Knows   d.) Knew   Ans:d

☺ Choose the right verb : Rabindranath’s stories often _____ surprise ending

a.) had   b.) have   c.) has   d.) have had  Ans:b

☺ He writes a letter. In this sentence, “write” is a—

a.) Transitive verb   b.) Intransitive verb   c.) Principal verb   d.) Auxiliary verb  Ans:a

☺ “He ran fast lest he —– miss the train. বাক্যের শূন্যস্থানে সঠিক শব্দ বসবে—

a.) should   b.) would   c.) could    d.) can  Ans:a

☺  “It is high time you —- up smoking. বাক্যের শূন্যস্থানে সঠিক শব্দ বসবে—

a.) give   b.) gave   c.) have given    d.) will give  Ans:b

☺ The correct form of “She found the boy (to cry)”—

a.) She found the boy cry   b.) She found the boy crying    c.) She found the boy cried    d.) She found the boy crys   Ans:b

☺ Correct the following sentence. “He talks as if he (to be mad)”

a.) He talks as if he were a mad   b.) He talks as if he to be mad.  c.) He talks as if he is mad.   d.) He talks as if he be mad.  Ans:a

☺ Choose the correct answer– I (to lie) on the floor for three hours.

a.) I have been laid on the floor for three hours.   b.) I have been lied on the floor for three hours.    c.) I have laid on the floor for three hours    d.) I have been lying on the floor for three hours.  Ans:d

☺ Suddenly one of the wheels came off, এখানে ‘off’ শব্দটি—

a.) Adjective   b.) Adverb   c.) Preposition   d.) Pronoun   Ans:b

☺ What is the verb of “ability”?

a.) Ableness   b.) Enable   c.) Ably    d.) Able  Ans:b

☺ Put the correct verb in the gap : he said that he —– not come to the meeting room.

a.) well   b.) shal   c.) would    d.) should  Ans:c

☺ What is the verb of the word “shortly”?

a.) Short   b.) Shorter   c.) Shorten   d.) Shortness  Ans:c

☺ The verb form of “danger” is—

a.) dangle   b.) endanger   c.) dangerous   d.) dangerously  Ans:b

☺  নিচের কোন শব্দটি verb?

a.) Cloth    b.) Blood   c.) Food   d.) Feed  Ans:d

☺ The verb form of the word “act” is

a.) action   b.) inaction    c.) act   d.) actor  Ans:c

☺ The verb form of the word “survival” is —-

a.) service   b.) serve   c.) survey   d.) survive  Ans:d

☺ The verb form of the word “danger” is —

a.) dangerous    b.) endanger   c.) dangering   d.) undanger  Ans:b

☺ Change the word “clear” into its verb form :

a.) clarity   b.) clarify   c.) cleanse   d.) clearify  Ans:b

☺ Choose the correct verb : Each of the boys —- present in the class.

a.) are   b.) have   c.) is   d.) were  Ans:c

☺  The door —- automatically. The right form of the verb to fill in the gap is —

a.) opened   b.) was opened   c.) has been opened   d.) had been opened  Ans:a

☺  The verb from of the word “danger” is—

a.) indanger   b.) endanger   c.) andanger   d.) misdanger  Ans:b

☺  Select the appropriate modal verb. Is it important that James—-read the letter before I send it?

a.) can   b.) may   c.) should   d.) will  Ans:c

☺  Select the right form of verb in the bracket : you ever (be) to London?

a.) You ever been to London?   b.) Have you ever been to London?   c.) Have you had been to London?   d.) Have you been to London?  Ans:b

☺ What is the first participle form of ‘put’ ?

a.) Putted   b.) Putter   c.) Had putter    d.) Put  Ans:d

☺  The word ‘impoverish’ is a/an-

a.) noun    b.) verb    c.) adjective    d.) adverb  Ans:b

☺  verb of ‘lubrication’ is

a.) to lose   b.) to lubricate   c.) to laugh   d.) to late  Ans:b

☺ Which of the following is a verb ?

a.) occupation   b.) vary    c.) harted    d.) institution  Ans:b

☺ Which is an example of strong verb?

a.) sleep   b.) ill   c.) believe   d.) forget  Ans:a

☺ which of these is an adverb?

a.) quickly   b.) sly   c.) quicker   d.) quickest  Ans:a

☺ ‘The boy reads a book’- what kind of verb ‘read’ in the sentence is?

a.) Principal verb   b.) Auxiliary verb   c.) Transitive verb    d.) Intransitive verb  Ans:c

☺ I_______ before Mr. Rahman went to my office.

a.) have arrived   b.) had arrived   c.) is arrived   d.) would arrived    Ans:b

Please Share This Post in Your Social Media

More News Of This Category