1. mahfujpanjeree@gmail.com : Mahfuzur-Rahman :
  2. admin@samagrabangla.com : main-admin :
  3. mahmudursir@gmail.com : samagra :

Dakhil Exam English Second Paper-2024

  • Update Time : মঙ্গলবার, জুলাই ৪, ২০২৩

English Second Paper

Subject Code :137

Syllabus for Dakhil Examination 2024

Distribution of Marks

A) Grammar -……………………………………………………….. 60

(Instructions : Test items must have contexts. Sentences which are isolated and out of context cannot be given as questions. Question setters will prepare the test items. No questions will be set from the text book or/and any help books)

Test Items :

* Gap filling activities with clues (preposition, articles, parts of speech)…………………………………………………………………………………..05

* Gap filling activities without clues (preposition, articles, parts of speech)…………………………………………………………………………………..05*Substitution table ………………………………………………………………..05

*Right form of verbs………………………………………………………………..05

*Narrative style (direct to indirect and/or vice versa)…………………05

*Changing Sentences (change the voice, sentence patterns and degrees)………………………………………………………………………………….10

*Completing sentences (using conditionals, infinitive, gerund, and participle)………………………………………………………………………………05

*Use of suffixes and prefixes…………………………………………………….05

*Tag questions………………………………………………………………………..05

*Sentence connectors……………………………………………………………..05

*Punctuation…………………………………………………………………………..05

B) Composition -…………………………………………………… 40

Test Items :

*Writing CV with cover letter……………………………………………………08

*Formal letters/emails (complaint letter, notice, purchase order, responses to an order/request etc.)……………………………………………10

*Paragraph writing by listing/narrating/comparison and contrast/cause and effect………………………………………………………….10

*Writing composition on personal experience and familiar topies, recent events/incidents, future plans…………………………………………12

Total Marks =……………………………………………………… 100


Part A : GRAMMAR – 60

Gap Filling Activities with Clues

(preposition, articles, parts of speech)

1.

about regret by imbalance a
our from a the in

It is (a) — responsibility of human beings to prevent the environment (b) — being spoilt. To make life healthy and comfortable we should keep (c) — environment clean and danger-free. But often people spoil the environment (d) — doing unwise things and as (e) — result endanger their own lives. It is the ecological (f) — that causes disasters (g) — the world’s climate and brings (h) — different kinds of natural disasters. It is really (i) — matter of great (j) —.

Ans. (a) the; (b) from; (c) our; (d) by; (e) a; (f) imbalance; (g) in; (h) about; (i) a; (j) regret.

2.  

in for of life a the when reap sow

Youth is (a) — best time of (b) —. This is the time (c) — it is most important (d) — one to remember the maxim ‘As you (e) —, so shall you reap’. One must sow (f) — seeds of industry, truthfulness, honesty and other virtues (g) — this season to (h) — the harvest of prosperity and happiness. Whatever takes root in
(i) — man at this time, lasts throughout the rest (j) — his life and moulds his future.

 Ans. (a) the; (b) life; (c) when; (d) for; (e) sow; (f) the; (g) in; (h) reap; (i) a; (j) of.

3. 

indiscriminate for an sustain anticipate
disaster the to erosion imperative

It is (a) — that the new century is now facing various challenges specially environmental (b) —. Feeding the ever growing population is (c) — first and foremost challenge for Bangladesh. It is very difficult to
(d) — the current level of agricultural production. Because our agricultural land is being reduced due (e) — human habitat, industrialisation, river (f) — etc. Besides, we are losing our forests gradually. Trees are being cut down (g) — resulting in (h) — increase of pollution. So it is (i) — to check the reckless alarming condition (j) — our own existence.

Ans. (a) anticipated; (b) disaster; (c) the; (d) sustain; (e) to; (f) erosion; (g) indiscriminately; (h) an;
(i) imperative; (j) for.

4. 

to speak on rote proper then by a

Learning is (a) ¾ continuous process. Learning a language depends on a process based (b) ¾ language skills. We need to practice four skills (c) ¾ learn a language (d) ¾. We learn by listening, (e) ¾, reading and writing. But we have to learn not by (f) ¾ but by understanding. We know that (g) ¾ child starts to learn its mother tongue (h) ¾ listening and lisping and (i) ¾ speaking. Native (j) ¾ learn their language easily listening and speaking

Ans. (a) a; (b) on; (c) to; (d) properly; (e) speaking; (f) rote; (g) a; (h) by; (i) then; (j) speakers.

5. 

numerous early suitable of the
maintain make moreover fresh a

Morning walk is an exercise (a) ¾ for the people (b) ¾ all ages. It gives us (c) ¾ benefits. (d) ¾ people who wake up (e) ¾ and go out for (f) ¾ walk, can enjoy (g) ¾ morning air. (h) ¾ this exercise helps them (i) ¾ good health. Again, they can (j) ¾ a good start of their work.

Ans. (a) suitable; (b) of; (c) numerous; (d) The; (e) early; (f) a; (g) fresh; (h) Moreover; (i) maintain; (j) make.

6. 

between saying physical of on
participation personality for an beneficial

Sports are very essential (a) ¾ us. There are various types (b) ¾ sports. Among them cricket, football, volleyball, swimming etc. are very popular. All types of sports are (c) ¾ to us. There is a relation (d) ¾ the body and the mind. A sound mind lives in a sound body” is a wise (e) ¾. In order to win success in life, we should have a sound health which depends (f) ¾ regular (g) ¾ in games and sports. Sports keep us (h) ¾ fit. Sports exercise (i) ¾ important influence in forming one’s (j) ¾.

Ans. (a) for; (b) of; (c) beneficial; (d) between; (e) saying; (f) on; (g) participation; (h) physically; (i) an;
(j) personality.

7. 

blessing to harm from children
a the debate on of

The issue (a) ¾ using cell phones at school is (b) ¾ matter of recent (c) ¾. Many schools are struggling (d) ¾ prevent their students (e) ¾ using cell phones. Guardians also have different views on allowing their (f) ¾ to use technological devices such as cell phones, video games and (g) ¾ Internet. There are some guardians who do not want their children to use technology as it might cause (h) ¾ to them. (i) ¾ the other hand, some guardians do not want to deprive them of the (j) ¾ of technology.

 Ans. (a) of; (b) a; (c) debate; (d) to; (e) from; (f) children; (g) the; (h) harm; (i) On; (j) blessing.

8. 

in the to repent make sure of a life do

Man is the (a) — of his own fate. If he makes (b) — proper division of his time and (c) — his duties accordingly, he will (d) — improve and prosper (e) — life. But if he does otherwise, he is sure (f) — suffer when it is too late. To waste time is as bad as to commit suicide. In fact our (g) — is nothing but the sum total (h) — hours, days and years. If we waste (i) — morning hours of life, we shall have to (j) — afterwards.

Ans. (a) maker; (b) a; (c) does; (d) surely; (e) in; (f) to; (g) life; (h) of; (i) the; (j) repent.

9. 

forward at up in move a for the number

Traffic jam is (a) ¾ problem in all towns and cities (b) ¾ Bangladesh. It occurs where a (c) ¾ of vehicles crowd so close that (d) ¾ becomes impossible (e) ¾ sometime. It is more common where (f) ¾ streets are narrow and have many bends. Weak traffic control system is also largely responsible (g) ¾ it. It is very annoying and time killing. When caught in a traffic jam, we simply get stuck (h) ¾ at one place. We can neither move (i) ¾ nor backward. We have to wait and look repeatedly (j) ¾ our watch.

Ans. (a) a; (b) in; (c) number; (d) movement; (e) for; (f) the; (g) for; (h) up; (i) forward; (j) at.

10. 

the or friend of in for entire forward appreciate

Gratefulness is (a) — acknowledgement and (b) — of help received from others. In the society we cannot do all things. Sometimes we need the help (c) — others. We are (d) — dependent in the society. A man may be in danger (e) — in problem at any time. It is a natural instinct in man to come (f) — to help the needy because of his fellow-feeling, (g) — and kinship. Gratefulness comes from (h) — depth of the heart and finds its manifestation (i) — books, words and deeds of the grateful man. The grateful man feels highly obliged (j) — the benefit he has received.

Ans. (a) the; (b) appreciation; (c) of; (d) entirely; (e) or; (f) forward; (g) friendship; (h) the; (i) in; (j) for.

11. 

a to of dislike at like with the in

We live (a) — society. So we must learn how to live (b) — peace and amity (c) — others. We have to respect other’s rights and privileges and (d) — and (e) — as we expect others to respect us. We have (f) — lot of duties and responsibilities (g) — society. Education should aim (h) — making each individual fully aware (i) — these duties and responsibilities. It is true that one has to learn how to earn (j) — bread.

Ans. (a) in; (b) in; (c) with; (d) like; (e) dislike; (f) a; (g) to; (h) at; (i) of; (j) the.

12. 

of the for at which adulterate hardly or into

The issue of food (a) ¾ has drawn the attention (b) ¾ general people. We (c) ¾ find any food in our country (d) ¾ is not adulterated in one way (e) ¾ other. (f) ¾ present, sub­standard foods are sold in most of (g) ¾ hotels. Very recently government has directed a mobile court to look (h) ¾ the matter of food
(i) ¾. They are catching dishonest hoteliers red-handed (j) ¾ using unhygienic food ingredients.

Ans. (a) adulteration; (b) of; (c) hardly; (d) which; (e) or; (f) At; (g) the; (h) into; (i) adulteration; (j) for.

13. 

too favourable people soon an motherland grow buy in become

Our (a) — Bangladesh is (b) ¾ agricultural country. Most of our (c) ¾ are engaged (d) ¾ cultivation. Many cultivators are (e) ¾ poor to (f) ¾ and use modern tools. Still they can (g) ¾  bumper crops if the climate is (h) ¾. We hope to (i) ¾ a developed nation (j) ¾.

Ans. (a) motherland; (b) an; (c) people; (d) in; (e) too; (f) buy; (g) grow; (h) favourable; (i) become; (j) soon.

14. 

for  successful need of in sure put careless about a

A stitch (a) ¾ time saves nine. This is (b) ¾ very well-known proverb. Some people don’t care (c) ¾ anything. They (d) ¾ off a job (e) ¾ tomorrow, though they are not (f) ¾ whether the day will come. In this way, they can’t finish a work when they (g) ¾ it. Then they say, “Alas! If we were not (h) ¾ about our jobs when we had a lot (i) ¾ time we could be (j) ¾.

Ans. (a) in; (b) a; (c) about; (d) put; (e) for; (f) sure; (g) need; (h) careless; (i) of; (j) successful.

15. 

in develop without remove of between do the

Education (a) — our ignorance and gives us light (b) — knowledge. (c) — respect (d) — imparting education, there should be no discrimination (e) — man and woman. Education is one of the human rights. If we deprive women of (f) — right of education, almost half of our population will remain (g) — darkness. No (h) — can be brought about (i) — participation of women. So, government is (j) — everything to educate womenfolk.

Ans. (a) removes; (b) of; (c) In; (d) of; (e) between; (f) the; (g) in; (h) development; (i) without; (j) doing.

16.

modern great to of read give the do

The benefits of (a) — newspapers can hardly be exaggerated. Newspaper is (b) — storehouse of knowledge. The chief business (c) — a newspaper is to (d) — us news which we need (e) — know. It tells us what happens at home and abroad. The (f) — civilized people cannot (g) — without newspaper. Newspaper plays an important role in the life (h) — a nation. It makes the world smaller and provides a
(i) — benefit (j) — us.

Ans. (a) reading; (b) the; (c) of; (d) give; (e) to; (f) modern; (g) do; (h) of; (i) great; (j) to.

17. 

of for a afford and expensive the influence

Traveling has a beneficial (a) — on our minds. The human mind always craves (b) — change. This is
(c) — by traveling in new lands. There is none who does not feel (d) — thrill of joy at the new sight (e) — experience. Traveling gives us an opportunity to enjoy (f) — most charming scenes (g) — nature. Though it is (h) —, it can bring a change both in body (i) — mind. Thus traveling can help one to complete his knowledge and can be (j) — perfect man.

Ans. (a) influence; (b) for; (c) afforded; (d) the; (e) of; (f) the; (g) of; (h) expensive; (i) and; (j) a.

18. 

life a to prepare are work by for in the

It is useful (a) ¾ students to take part (b) ¾ social service. (c) ¾ taking part (d) ¾ social service they can benefit themselves as well as (e) ¾ nation. Student life is (f) ¾ period of (g) ¾ for future life. If the students do some social (h) ¾, they will be better (i) ¾ for giving service (j) ¾ the nation on completion of their education.

Ans. (a) for; (b) in; (c) By; (d) in; (e) the; (f) a; (g) working; (h) works; (i) prepared; (j) to.

19. 

give a symbol to be by last in but the cultivation

A flower is (a) — best gift of nature. It is a (b) — of purity and beauty. It (c) — us pleasure. There is nobody (d) — loves a flower. But it is (e) — matter of sorrow that a flower does not (f) — long. It blooms (g) — the morning and fades away very soon. Nowadays, flowers (h) — cultivated in our country. Many people earn their livelihood (i) — flower (j) —.

Ans. (a) the; (b) symbol; (c) gives; (d) but; (e) a; (f) last; (g) in; (h) are; (i) by; (j) cultivation.

20. 

in dark the from an learning often our that worthy

A teacher is (a) — compared with (b) — architect. He is called (c) — architect of a nation. He is the light of (d) ¾ and makes the illiterate people (e) ¾ citizens of our country. But it is a matter of regret (f) — the teachers are not held (g) ¾ due respect in (h) — society. They lead a humble life in the midst of want. Still they keep the light of education burning in order to remove the (i) — of illiteracy and superstitions (j) — the society.

Ans. (a) often; (b) an; (c) the; (d) learning; (e) worthy; (f) that; (g) in; (h) our; (i) darkness; (j) from.

21. 

up an and useful from a in to

There is a close relationship between man (a) ¾ nature. Man has established (b) ¾ friendship with nature. It helps us (c) ¾ many ways. Similarly trees are closely related (d) ¾ our life. Trees play (e) ¾ important role in our life (f) ¾ economy. Trees are very (g) ¾ to us. We get oxygen (h) ¾ them. They are (i) ¾ great source of food and vitamin. They meet (j) ¾ our local demands.

Ans. (a) and; (b) a; (c) in; (d) to; (e) an; (f) and; (g) useful; (h) from; (i) a; (j) up.

22. 

of fear with a in get the

A good man is (a) ¾ man of character. His polite behaviour is (b) ¾ great asset because he can win the heart (c) ¾ other people around him, no matter whether he is rich or poor. He also (d) ¾ the admiration
(e) ¾ all he deals with. He behaves well (f) ¾ even those who are rude towards him because he hates to behave rudely. One, who pretends to be polite cannot be polite (g) ¾ all circumstances. But (h) ¾  man who is: really polite does not (i) ¾ anybody whatever be (j) ¾ provocation.

Ans. (a) a; (b) a; (c) of; (d) gets; (e) of; (f) with; (g) in; (h) the; (i) fear; (j) the.

23. 

a the precious for great have wise which off

Time is a very (a) ¾ thing. Time (b) ¾ is lost once is lost forever. There is (c) ¾ proverb, “Time and tide wait for none.” It is time which does not (d) ¾ the relative feelings. It does not wait (e) ¾ anyone if it is not used (f) ¾. It is really essential to realise (g) ¾ importance of time in our life. Those who have become (h) ¾ would make proper use of time. They never put (i) ¾ their work for tomorrow. That’s why, they have contributed (j) ¾ lot to the society.

Ans. (a) precious; (b) which; (c) a; (d) have; (e) for; (f) wisely; (g) the; (h) great; (i) off; (j) a.

24. 

develop to fear conscious for be both punish

Nowadays parents are very (a) — of the harmful effects of (b) — on children. Child psychologists think that (c) — physical and mental punishment can be disastrous (d) — a child’s growth and (e) —. It may lead to (f) — and hatred of the person who (g) — the child. Again, if a child (h) — punished, he may lack initiative. He may become also hostile (i) — others. So, rude behaviour may gradually (j) — in him.

Ans. (a) conscious; (b) punishment; (c) both; (d) for; (e) development; (f) fear; (g) punish; (h) is; (i) to;
(j) develop.

25.

of at a about perform refer in great calculate abacus

The computer is (a) ¾ fairly recent invention. It has now become an important part (b) ¾ modern life. It has (c) ¾ benefited us and brought (d) ¾ revolutionary change in our life. Any device that helps people perform mathematical (e) ¾ may be called a computer. (f) ¾ this sense, the abacus is a simple computer. Today however the term computer (g) ¾ to special kind (h) ¾ electronic device that can (i) ¾ mathematical calculation and process large messages of information (j) ¾ a great speed.

Ans. (a) a; (b) of; (c) greatly; (d) about; (e) calculations; (f) In; (g) refers; (h) of; (i) perform; (j) at.

26.

sportsmen years times to games held
a purpose nations ancient go among

The Olympic Games went on in Greek Roman (a) —. But in 394 A.D. the Roman Emperor stopped the
(b) —. For over 1500 years no games were (c) — again. Towards the end of 19th century (d) — Frenchman called Baron Pierre de Coubertin suggested that the (e) — Olympic Games should be revived. But their
(f) — would be different. They would be held as a contest not among the Greeks but among the (g) — of World. He hoped that athletes and (h) — meeting every four (i) — and competing against one another would make themselves friendly (j) — one another.

Ans. (a) times; (b) games; (c) held; (d) a; (e) ancient; (f) purposes; (g) nations; (h) sportsmen; (i) years; (j) among.

27.

throughout sacrifice recognized crowd commemorates minimum
struggle strikes death fired previleges undetermined

May 1st International Workers Day, (a) — the historic (b) — of working people (c) — the world, and is
(d) ¾ in most countries. All the (e) — workers enjoy today a (f) — wage, safety laws and eight hour work day- came about due to the (g) — of the workers in 1886. On May 3, 1886, police (h) — into a crowd of
(i) — at the McCormick Harvest Machine Company, Chicago, killing at least one striker, seriously wounding five or six others and injuring an (j) — number.

Ans. (a) commemorates; (b) struggle; (c) throughout; (d) recognized; (e) previleges; (f) minimun; (g) sacrifice; (h) fired; (i) strikers; (j) undetermined.

28.

to be the an of rain he in during destroy

Bangladesh is (a) — agricultural country. But (b) — agriculture depends on the mercy of nature that is water. Rain (c) — the source (d) — his water. The monsoon causes heavy (e) —. But if it does not rain
(f) — time, (g) — farmers cannot plough their lands and water them. Again in the rainy season it rains
(h) —. Heavy rainfall causes flood and (i) —. (j) — food people suffer much.

Ans. (a) an; (b) her; (c) is; (d) of; (e) rainfall; (f) in; (g) the; (h) heavily; (i) destruction; (j) During.

29.

barefooted the martyrs badges song to
offer soul quickly religious forget shoulder

On February 21, people get up early in the morning remembering (a) ¾ memory of the (b) ¾. They walk (c) — to the Shaheed Minar. Most of them put on black (d) — on their breast or (e) —. They go to Shaheed Minar singing the most cherished (f) — “Amar Bhaiyer Rokte Rangano”. They pay homage (g) — the memory of the martyrs. They (h) — flowers. Some other (i) — institutions pray for salvation of the martyrs’ departed (j) —.

Ans. (a) the; (b) martyrs; (c) barefooted; (d) badges; (e) shoulder; (f) song; (g) to; (h) offer; (i) religious; (j) souls.

30.

importance wash harm cause give environment fuel provide plant many

Trees are our (a) ¾ friends. They help us in (b) ¾ ways. They give us timber, (c) ¾ and furniture. They (d) ¾ us with oxygen and take carbon dioxide which is (e) ¾ for us. They protect the rich top soil from being (f) ¾ away. They keep our (g) ¾ cool, fresh and danger free. They (h) ¾ rainfall which is very
(i) ¾ for our crops. So, we (j) ¾ trees more and take care of them.

Ans. (a) best; (b) many; (c) fuel; (d) provide; (e) important; (f) washed; (g) environment; (h) cause;
(i) important; (j) should plant.

31.

recklessly without in the of a curse responsible become for

Road accident is (a) — regular phenomenon in Bangladesh. Many people die (b) — road accidents every year; many others (c) — permanently disabled, so it is considered a (d) —. Road accidents occur (e) — various reasons. Many factors are (f) — for road accidents. The most common cause is drivers’ (g) — driving. Many of (h) — drivers in Bangladesh do not have driving licence. They drive the vehicles (i) —. Reckless driving causes road accidents (j) — the most cases.

Ans. (a) a; (b) in; (c) become; (d) curse; (e) for; (f) responsible; (g) reckless; (h) the; (i) recklessly; (j) in.

32.

for to a divide the in make of

Man is the (a) — of his own fortune. If he makes (b) — proper (c) — of his time and does his duties properly, he is sure (d) — progress (e) — life. But if he does otherwise, he has (f) — suffer when it is too late to come back. To waste time is as bad as to commit suicide (g) — our life. Our life is nothing but the sum total (h) — hours, days and years. If we waste (i) — morning hours of life, we shall have to repent
(j) — the long run.

Ans. (a) maker; (b) a; (c) division; (d) to; (e) in; (f) to; (g) in; (h) of; (i) the; (j) in.

33.

proper with fail of examine a the about notion note

Most (a) ¾ the students cannot understand their (b) ¾ papers fairly. As they cannot understand questions (c) ¾, they often beat (d) ¾ the bush and make their answer (e) ¾ unnecessary details. Sometimes they
(f) ¾  to arrange their own answers neatly, clearly and systematically. Although their teacher suggests that their answer must be brief and precise, they often answer them unnecessarily. While size does not matter at all, they harbour (g) ¾ silly (h) ¾ that (i) ¾ more they write, (j) ¾ more they will get marks.

Ans. (a) of, (b) exam, (c) properly, (d) about, (e) with, (f) fail, (g) a, (h) notion, (i) the, (j) the.

34.

of to hold before attention an speak the

A teacher is (a) —  architect of a nation. He plays (b) —  important role in building up (c) — educated nation. He dispels (d) —  darkness (e) —  ignorance from the lot of a nation. He is an actor. So (f) — speak, he has to suit his act according to the need of his audience which is his class. He is able to (g) — the (h) —  and interest of his students. He is a clear (i) —  with good, strong pleasing voice which is under his control. He does not sit motionless (j) — his class.

Ans. (a) an; (b) an; (c) an; (d) the; (e) of; (f) to (g) hold; (h) attention; (i) speaker; (j) before.

35.

present drink certain away leafy wide
controls drinking must keep helps food

Vitamins and mineral salts (a) — our body fit to work and also keep (b) — disease. By eating (c) — and
(d) — other vegetables, fruits, eggs, fish, meat and by (e) — milk we get vitamins. Such foods also contain mineral salts. Water is (f) — in almost every (g) —. Of course, we can also (h) — water. Water (i) — to digest. It also (j) — the heat of the body and keeps our blood healthy.

Ans. (a) keep; (b) away; (c) leafy; (d) certain; (e) drinking; (f) present; (g) food; (h) drink; (i) helps; (j) controls.

36.

measurable for sacrificed museum respect dimensions
symbolizes world measured situated amongst blood

The National Memorial is (a) — at Savar and it (b) — the nation’s (c) — for the War of Liberation. It is built with concrete but made of (d) —. It stands 150 feet tall but every martyr it stands (e) — stands so much taller. It is an achievement the (f) — of which is (g) — but it stands for an achievement which cannot be (h) —. It stands upright for the millions of martyrs who had (i) — their lives so that we may stand upright in honour and dignity, (j) — the nations of the world.

Ans. (a) situated; (b) symbolizes; (c) respect; (d) blood; (e) for; (f) dimensions; (g) measurable; (h) measured; (i) sacrificed; (j) amongst.

37.

undoubt eradicate to hinder boon lag
improve a bane joint the hinder

Illiteracy is not a (a) ¾ to us. It is (b) ¾ a curse. It (c) ¾ all kinds of development of a country. Illiteracy causes great harms (d) ¾ us. As we don’t know (e) ¾ ways of development, we can’t take steps to (f) ¾ our poor condition. As a result, we are (g) ¾ behind. We have to depend on (h) ¾ foreign aids and grants. So, all should come forward (i) ¾ to remove illiteracy. Then the (j) ¾ of our country will be possible.

Ans. (a) boon; (b) undoubtedly; (c) hinders; (d) to; (e) the; (f) improve; (g) lagging; (h) the; (i) jointly;
(j) improvement.

38.

necessary special about from know exercise health that in the

Physical education helps us to (a) — when and how we can take (b) — and what types of games and sports can keep our body (c) — strong and active. Physical education helps us to make our body free (d) — various diseases. It is sure (e) — life is a great burden to a sick and unhealthy person. So physical education is (f) — for all to keep good health. The children and (g) — young boys and girls (h) — the students should be taught (i) — physical education. So physical education should be included (j) — the curriculum.

Ans. (a) know; (b) exercise; (c) healthy; (d) from; (e) that; (f) necessary; (g) the; (h) specially; (i) about; (j) in.

39.

indicate wish have of in at the a ban

The Olympic games are (a) — quadrennial international amateur sports contest. Modern games derived from the ancient Greek athletic festival held at the foot (b) — Greek’s chief God Zeus. This (c) — that the Greeks emphasized physical fitness and strength (d) — their education (e) — youth. Later, in Roman times the games were (f) — by Theodosius the great in 339 A.D. The games were revived (g) — Athens in 1896 largely through (h) — efforts of Baron Pierre de Coubertine, a French educator, who (i) — to improve national and international understanding through sports. In times the winners were greatly honoured (j) — olive wreaths placed on their heads and poems sung about their deeds.

Ans. (a) the; (b) of; (c) indicates; (d) at; (e) in; (f) banned; (g) at; (h) the; (i) wished; (j) having.

40.

that unless rule earn raise come eat a mean enjoy on although

Liberty does not descend (a) — people. People must (b) — themselves to it. It is a fruit that must be (c) — before it can be (d) —. That freedom means freedom only from foreign (e) — is an out-worn idea. It is not merely government (f) — should be free, but people themselves should be free and no (g) — has any real value for (h) — common man or woman (i) — it also (j) — freedom from want, disease and ignorance.

Ans. (a) on; (b) raise; (c) earned; (d) enjoyed; (e) rule; (f) that; (g) enjoyment; (h) a; (i) unless; (j) means.

41.

remember about a right proper the neglect for

Our freedom fighters are (a) — real heroes of our country. We should (b) — them as they sacrificed their lives (c) — cause of our motherland. It is (d) — matter of great regret that most of them (e) — and our young generation does not know (f) — their valiant struggle. Yet today many of (g) — freedom fighters have not been found out and established. Some of them lead (h) — miserable life. Authority should take
(i) — step to enlist them and give them (j) — honour.

Ans. (a) the ; (b) remember; (c) for; (d) a; (e) are neglected; (f) about; (g) the; (h) a; (i) proper; (j) right.

42.

to wonder without a the communicate of keep in

Mobile phone is one of the (a) — of modern science. It has added (b) — new dimension (c) — our way
(d) — life and to (e) — communication system. It is a telephone system that works (f) — any wire. Obviously, mobile telecommunication has become (g) — part of modern life. Nowadays, (h) — a mobile phone is not a luxury (i) — a poor country like Bangladesh. People use mobile phones to do rapid (j) —.

Ans. (a) wonders; (b) a; (c) to; (d) of; (e) the; (f) without; (g) a; (h) keeping; (i) in; (j) communication.

43.

do in of an the away gets for off

Time and tide wait (a) — none. No one can call it back. A man (b) — back his lost money and health but can’t get back lost time. Time once lost is lost for ever. So, we should make (c) — best use (d) — time. We should (e) — our duties properly. If we put (f) — our work for tomorrow, we may not get (g) — opportunity to do it at all. There are some people who idle (h) — time for nothing. They cannot prosper (i) — life. They have to suffer for it. So, we should take (j) — oath that we must do our duty properly and in time.

Ans. (a) for; (b) gets; (c) the; (d) of; (e) do; (f) off; (g) an; (h) away; (i) in; (j) an.

44. [Syl. B. 2016]

about accurate dominate the wonder a towards energy of substitute

The modern world is undoubtedly a world of computers. It has brought (a) — a great change in our way of life. It works as a (b) — for human brain. It has enabled us to perform any difficult work (c) — in a few seconds. In the field (d) — medical science, printing, education etc. computers are doing (e) — jobs. In
(f) — western countries, computers (g) — every sphere of man’s life. Our country is also gradually moving (h) — a computer culture. It saves both our time and (i) — if we make a constructive use of it, it can render (j) — great service to mankind.

Ans. (a) about; (b) substitute; (c) accurately; (d) of; (e) wonderful; (f) the; (g) dominate; (h) towards;
(i) energy; (j) a.

45.

think build believe bury go die call

The Egyptians believed that after death people (a) — to another world. They (b) — that people would still need many of the things they had on earth. Their king had many wonderful treasures. They buried those treasures with them. The king (c) — in the open ground or in graveyards. They buried them in great buildings or tombs (d) — pyramids. These pyramids (e) — out in the deserts.

46.

take work come dominate confine
contribute be need keep come

Today women are playing an important role in all spheres of life. Once they were (a) — by men. They are no longer (b) — within the four walls of their parents’ or husbands’ house. They have (c) — out of the kitchen and are (d) — hand in hand with men. By (e) — higher education, they are becoming pilots, doctors, engineers, teachers, administrators etc. They have (f) — able to prove their worth. They (g) — much to the economy of the country. Now it (h) — to the realization of the men that true development of the country is never possible (i) — half of the population idle at home. So, it (j) — no telling that women are playing a great role in the socio-economic condition of our country.

47.

contribute confine keep enable work
develop receive become adopt be

According to history, women in the past were (a) — within the four walls. But at present they (b) — no longer captive to their parents’ or husbands’ house. With the passage of time the outlook and attitude have been (c) — as men and women are (d) — themselves with the changing society. By (e) — education they are (f) — pilots, doctors, engineers, high officials etc. They are (g) — hand in hand with men in all worthy programmes. They (h) — now able to prove their worth. They (i) — much to the economy of the country. Now it has come to the realization of men that no development is possible by (j) — half of our population idle at home.

48.

be get know sit pass
study come oppose do tease

Abul Kasem Fazlul Huq popularly (a) — as Sher-e-Bangla was a prominent statesman. He (b) — of a respectable Muslim family in 1873. He (c) — extraordinarily brilliant. He (d) — the Entrance Examination in 1890 and the FA Examination in 1892. He (e) — his graduation with Honours in Chemistry, Physics and Mathematics from Presidency College. Then he (f) — admitted in MA in English at Calcutta University. Just six months before the final examination a friend of him (g) — him. He said, “The Muslims are weak in Mathematics and that’s the reason he (h) — English.” He (i) — the comment strongly. He challenged his friend that he (j) — for Mathematics Examination instead of English.

49.

stand become rain see go
cause remain ply know take

On a rainy day it (a) — all day long. The sky is overcast with thick clouds. The sky is not (b) —. None can (c) — out without an umbrella. Water (d) — on roads. As a result, roads (e) — muddy and slippery. In Dhaka city, the roads and streets (f) — under water for hours together (g) — much inconvenience to the pedestrians. On some roads motorized vehicles or even rickshaws can (h) —. The sufferings of the city-dwellers (i) — no bounds, government has already (j) — some steps to solve this problem.

50.

overcome rise be enjoy come
suffer walk pollute have

There (a) — different kinds of exercises. Walking (b) — one of them. We (c) — early in the morning for (d) — a morning walk. While (e) — in the morning, we can (f) — fresh air. But in towns and cities air is being (g) — in many ways. As a result, people (h) — from different problems. To (i) — this problem, people and the government should (j) — forward.

51.

contribute come become play keep
need receive work confine be

Today women (a) — an important role in all spheres of life. They, no longer, (b) — to the four walls of their husband’s house. They have come out of the kitchens and (c) — hand in hand with men in all the development works of the government. By (d) — higher education they (e) — pilots, doctors, engineers, teachers, administrators etc. They have (f) — able to prove their worth. They (g) — much to the economy of the country. Now it has (h) — to the realization of the men that true development of the country is never possible (i) — half of the population idle at home. So, it (j) — no telling that women are playing a great role in the socio-economic condition of our country.

52.

be call bear engulf know
begin bear follow inspire join

You must have (a) — the name of Kazi Narul Islam. He (b) — our national poet. He (c) — as a rebel poet as well. But he (d) — in a poor family. But dire needs could not (e) — his potentiality. When the First World War broke out, he (f) — the army. After the War, he (g) — to write poems. He wrote especially for the down-trodden. He (h) — the Shelley of Bangla literature. His poems and songs (i) — the Bangalees in the Liberation War. So we should (j) — his footprints in our life.

53.

cause suffer to be drive solve
to be obey occur carry

Traffic jam (a) — a common affair in the big cities of our country. This problem (b) — the ultimate consequence of rapid growth of population and the number of vehicles. Most often this problem (c) — in the congested areas where the roads are very narrow. Overtaking tendency also (d) — traffic jam. Some drivers (e) — the traffic rules. They (f) — the vehicles carelessly. Traffic jam (g) — great sufferings to the ambulances (h) — patients. Office goers and school going children also (i) — a lot due to traffic jam. However, this problem (j) — to an extent by imposing traffic rules strictly.

54.

say compare come start enlighten
have bring educate do ensure

Education (a) ¾ mankind. It (b) ¾ to light which removes the darkness of ignorance and helps us distinguish between right and wrong. Ex-president, Julius Nyerere of Tanzania way back in 1974, (c) ¾ in an international conference that the primary purpose of education was the liberation of man from the restrictions of habits and attitudes which limit his humanity. In our country the govt (d) ¾ ‘Food for Education’- programme so that every child can get proper education. So, we (e) ¾ forward to make this attempt a success. As a part of motivation, the govt. has started (f) ¾ such activities as it may (g) ¾ more children to school. In order to (h) ¾ maximum benefit from education, we must (i) ¾ our children morally (j) ¾ love for humanity.

55.

undergo flood be provide predict become
rise get die increase raise follow

The world (a) ¾ warmer because of pollution. Every year millions of people all over the world (b) ¾ unnecessarily as a result of pollution. In the recent years there (c) ¾ alarming reports that the world’s climate (d) ¾ a significant change. All these reports (e) ¾ strong evidence that world temperatures (f) ¾ day by day. Climatologist (g) ¾ that mid way through the next century temperatures may have (h) ¾ as much as 4°C. This could (i) ¾ sea levels and thereby (j) ¾ costal areas and farm lands

Practice………………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Akbar (a) — Great was one of (b) — greatest emperors of India. He was on the one side a great ruler and on the other side a man of (c) — wisdom. Among all (d) — Mughal rulers he was (e) — best. As a result, his name has been written in golden letters in the page of (f) — history. He was (g) — uneducated person. But he had (h) — ability to rule (i) — kingdom like (j) — expert ruler.
  2. One day I met (a) — lame man. After talking for a while he showed me (b) — identity card. Seeing (c) — identity card I came to know that he was (d) — university student. After completing his (e) — study he joined (f) — army. During the Liberation War he fought (g) — bravely against (h) — occupied army of the then West Pakistan. But it is (i) — irony of fate that a bullet of (j) — enemies hit on his left leg. Thus he lost his leg.
  3. (a) — cricket is (b) — foreign game in our country. But it is (c) — international game. After winning (d) — ICC Trophy in (e) — Malaysia in 1996, it has become more popular than football in our country. By defeating (f) — Kenya Bangladesh got (g) — first victory in (h) — ODI cricket in 1998. Bangladesh got the taste of winning (i) — test match in January, 2005 defeating (j) — Zimbabwe.
  4. A student must take care of his (a) — health because (b) — sound mind lives in (c) — sound body. Good health is (d) — key to success. In order to enjoy good health (e) — student must observe (f) — rules of health. (g) — unhealthy man may be (h) — possessor of vast (i) — wealth but he leads (j) — unhappy life.
  5. Though patriotism is (a) — universal human trait, it is often torn away by (b) — state herself. (c) — poor people of (d) — poor country become indifferent to their state of affairs and lose (e) — sense of patriotism. Such people would have become as patriotic as (f) — Simon Bolivar or (g) — Abraham Lincoln if they had a caring government or leader who would make their lives a bit easier. (h) — people of (i) — wealthy country simply love their country because the state provides them with everything like shelter, education, job and (j) — security.
  6. (a) — discipline is seen in (b) — nature. Every morning (c) — sun rises in (d) — east, day follows (e) — night, birds sing and (f) — plants blossom. Everywhere in (g) — nature there is (h) — harmony. If there was no discipline in (i) — nature, there would have been (j) — chaos everywhere.
  7. It was a dark night. A blind man was walking along (a) — road. He held (b) — lamp in his hand. Two men laughed at him. One of them said, “What is (c) — use of a lamp to (d) — blind man?” The other called the blind man (e) — fool. (f) — blind man heard this and took it to (g) — heart. He said (h) ” — lamp is not for me, it is for those (i) — people who are careless. They’ll not see me in (j) — darkness. The lamp will show them the path.”
  8. Money cannot buy (a) — happiness. But it is true that money is (b) — must for our daily life. Everything is (c) — necessary in man’s life for happiness. But happiness is absolutely (d) — psychological thing. It is (e) — name of (f) — feeling. It means (g) — contentment. One who is satisfied with what one gets and contented with one’s life is (h) — happy man. Happiness cannot be bought with (i) — money. Everybody will admit that money has undoubtedly nothing to do for bringing (j) — happiness.
  9. We have six seasons in (a) — Bangladesh. Every season appears at an interval of every two months. The winter is one of (b) — six seasons in Bangladesh. It comes after (c) — late autumn. It comprises the two Bengali months of Paush and Magh. Winter comes with its fog and chill. Life in nature seems to be dull. Trees turn grey and leafless. Men and animals shiver with cold. (d) — sky becomes clear and blue. Poor people suffer much from cold. In this season vegetables are available in abundance. There is (e) — very special feature of (f) — season. It is (g) — collecting time of juice from date trees. In the winter (h) — general health of people remains satisfactory. No doubt winter is (i) — cold season. But at (j) — same time it is enjoyable too.
  10. Shams always tries to educate (a) — uneducated. He tells them to check (b) — beast in them. He reads in (c) — Rajshahi University. Being (d) — active boy, he hates (e) — idle. He has (f) — great deal of books. He makes (g) — best use of his time. He has made (h) — few plans. He knows that (i) — time is (j) — valuable thing.

তথ্যটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মনে হলে শেয়ার করুন

More News Of This Category