1. info@samagrabangla.com : Sinbad :

Active Voice and Passive Voice MCQs Questions and Answers

  • Update Time : Tuesday, October 6, 2020
  • 30 Time View

☺ .He has a gut feeling that his brother may be keeping a secret.

a.He has a gut feeling that a secret may be being kept by his brother. b. A gut feeling is had that a secret is kept by his brother. c. He had a gut feeling that a secret was kept by his brother. d. He has a gut feeling that maybe his brother kept a secret. Ans:a

☺. She has preserved all the old letters of her dead lover.

a.All the old letters of her dead lover have been preserved by her. b. All the old letters of her dead lover has been preserved by her. c. All the old letters have been preserved. d. The letters of her old lover have been preserved. Ans:a

☺. Champagne is drunk on new year’s eve.

a.People drink champagne on new year’s eve. b. Let us drink champagne on new year’s eve. c. They will drink champagne on new year’s eve. d. People always drink champagne on new year’s eve. Ans:a

☺ . Why do you tell a lie?

a.Why a lie told by you? b. Why is a lie be told by you? c. Why is a lie told by you? d. Why is a lite being told you? Ans:c

☺.You will praise her very much.

a.She will praised very much by you.  b. She will be praised very much by you. c. She will being praised very much by you. d. She will been praised very much by you. Ans:b

☺.I take exercise daily.

a.Exercise are taken daily by me. b. Exercise is taken daily by me. c. Exercise is being taken daily by me.

Exercise is been taken daily by me. Ans:b

☺. She will invite me.

a.I shall be invited by her. b.I will invited by her. c.I shall being invited by her. d.I will been invited by her. Ans:a

☺.Did you visit a zoo?

a.Was a zoo being visited by you? b. Was a zoo be visited by you? c. Was a zoo been visited by you? d. Was a zoo visited by you? Ans:d

☺.Why does an officer neglect the duties?

a.Why the duties neglected by an officer? b.Why are the duties neglected by an officer? c.Why is the duties neglected by an officer? d. Why are the duties neglect by an officer Ans:.b

☺. Have you taken a rest?

a.Have a rest been taken by you? b.Have a rest taken by you. c.Had a rest taken by you? d.Have a rest be take by you? Ans:a

☺. You must obey your parents.

a.Your parents must obeyed by you. b.Your parents must been obeyed by you. c.Your parents must be obeyed by you. d. Your parents must being obeyed by you. Ans:c

☺. The Earth revolves around the Sun.

a.The Sun revolved around the Earth. b.The sun is revolved around by the Earth. c.The Sun revolves around the by the Earth. d.The Sun is being revolved around by the Earth. Ans: b

☺. Are they playing match against them?

a.Is a match being played against our team by them? b. Is a match be played against our team by them? c. Is a match played against our team by them? d. Is a match been played against our team by them? Ans:a

☺. He has shown good performance.

a.Good performance has shown by him. b.Good performance has been shown by him. c. Good performance had been shown by him. d. Good performance has be shown by him. Ans:b

☺. Will you save my secrets?

a.Will my secrets saved by you.? b. Will my secretes be saved by you? c.Would my secretes save by you? d.Would my secrets be saved by you? Ans:b

☺. The school has announced the result.

a.The result has announced by the school. b.The result has been announced by the school. d. The result has be announced by the school. d.The result has being announced by the school. Ans:b

☺. The boys will have taken an exam.

a.An exam would taken by the boys. b.An exam would have taken by the boys. c.An exams will had been taken by the boys. d.An exams will have been taken by the boys. Ans:d

☺. My father did not buy a new car.

a.A new car was not be bought by my father?  b.A new car is not bought by my father.  c. A new car was not bought by my father.  d.A new car is not be bought by my father. Ans:c

☺. Why did you oppose her?

a.Why she opposed by you? b.Why was she opposed by you? c. Why is she opposed by you? d.Why she opposes by you? Ans:b

☺. The king gave him a reward.

a.reward was given by him to the king. B He was given a reward by a king.C He was given the reward by a king.D He was given by the king a reward. Ans:b

☺. Sahil sharma makes tea.

a.Tea is made by Sahil sharma. b.Tea is made by the Sahil sharma. c. Tea was made by Sahil sharma. d. Tea has made by Sahil sharma. Ans:a

☺. They drew a circle.

A – A circle was being drawn by them. B – A circle was drawn by them. C – A circle have been drawn by them. D – A circle has been drawing since mornin Ans:b

☺. She … for long now.

A – Are ailing B – Is ailing C – Has been ailing D – Have been ailing Ans:c

☺. The inmates … well by their caretakers.

A – Were not being treated B – Were not treating C – Have not being treated D – Was not being treated Ans:a

☺. He took that watch.

A – That watch was taken by him. B – That watch taken by him. C – That watch took by him. D – That watch had taken by him. Ans:a

☺. Sudesh spoke the truth.

A – The truth was spoke by Sudesh. B – The truth spoken by Sudesh. C – Lie was spoken by Sudesh. D – The truth was spoken by Sudesh. Ans:d

☺. They had already contacted him.

A – He have been already contacted. B – He had already been contacted. C – He had already contacted.

D – He has been already contacted. Ans:b

☺. The police will have filed a case.

A – A case will have filed by the police. B – A case have been filed by the police. C – A case will have been filed by the police. D – A case would have been filed by the police. Ans:c

☺. The grocer displayed the prices.

A – The prices displayed by the grocer. B – The prices were displayed by the grocer. C – The prices was displayed by the grocer. D – The grocer got down the prices. Ans:b

☺. The students must have obeyed their teachers.

A – Their teachers might have obeyed. B – Their teachers might have been obeyed. C – Their teachers must have been obeyed. D – Their teachers must have obeyed. Ans:c

☺. The government has not approved the construction

A – The approval for the construction has not been given. B – The construction has not been approved by the government. C – For the construction we have not been given the approval.D – The construction was not approved by the government. Ans:b

Please Share This Post in Your Social Media

More News Of This Category